Home
Schedule
Entries
FAQ
Venue
Sponsors
Links
Results
 2011
 2010
 2009
 2008
 2007
 2006
 2005
 2004
 2003
 2002
 2001
MSO Cambridge 2001 Results



CHESS

  • MSO Cambridge 2001 Chess Rapidplay
  • Saturday 5, 10am-12:30pm and 1:15pm-6:30pm
MSO CAMBRIDGE 2001 CHESS RAPIDPLAY
First Erik Teichmann (Cambridge) 6/6
Second David Moskovic (Queens) 5/6
Third Martin Goodger (Ely)
Bob Jones (Bury Cannons)
Craig Young
4/6
4/6
4/6


FANORONA

  • MSO Cambridge 2001 Fanorona Tournament
  • Saturday 5, 2:15pm-6pm
MSO CAMBRIDGE 2001 FANORONA TOURNAMENT
First William Brooks 4/6
Second Paul Smith 3/6
Third Vincent Millette
Chris Dickson
2/6
2/6


GO

  • The 5th Cambridge Bar-Low Go Tournament
  • Sunday 6, 9:30am-6:30pm with lunch break
5TH CAMBRIDGE BAR-LOW GO TOURNAMENT
First Mike Cockburn 5/5, MMS 0
Second Natasha Regan
Rob Jack
3/5, MMS -1
3/5, MMS -1


OMWESO

  • MSO Cambridge 2001 Omweso Tournament
  • Sunday 6, 2:15pm-6pm
MSO CAMBRIDGE 2001 OMWESO TOURNAMENT
First Paul Smith 5/5
Second Geoff Hubbard 4/5
Third Alex Selby
William Brooks
Konrad Scheffler
2/5
2/5
2/5


OTHELLO

  • Cambridge Regional Championship
  • Saturday 5, 9:30am-1pm and 2pm-6pm
CAMBRIDGE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
First Imre Leader 6/7
Second Aubrey de Grey 5/7
Third Phil Marson
Iain Barrass
5/7
5/7


RENJU

  • MSO Cambridge 2001 Renju Tournament
  • Saturday 5, 9:30am-1:15pm
MSO CAMBRIDGE 2001 RENJU TOURNAMENT
First William Brooks 3/4
Second Chris Dickson 2/4
Third Paul Smith 1/4


SCRABBLE

  • MSO Cambridge 2001 Scrabble Tournament
  • Sunday 6, registration at 9:30am for round one at 10am
MSO CAMBRIDGE 2001 SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT
First Chris Tate 4/4, +572
Second Ed Garrett Jones 3/4, +211
Third Jean Findlay 3/4, -51


SHOGI

  • British Open Shogi Championships
  • Saturday 5, 9:45am-12:30pm and 1pm-5:45pm AND
  • Sunday 6, 9:30am-12pm and 1pm-6pm
BRITISH OPEN SHOGI CHAMPIONSHIP
First Les Blackstock 5/6
Second Marc Theeuwen 5/6
Third Stephen Lamb 5/6


XIANGQI (CHINESE CHESS)

  • MSO Cambridge 2001 Xiangqi Tournament
  • Sunday 6, 9:30am-1:15pm
MSO CAMBRIDGE 2001 XIANGQI TOURNAMENT
First Berton Lee 3/3
Second Paul Smith 2/3
Third Konrad Scheffler
William Brooks
/3
/3


OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

  • MSO CAMBRIDGE 2001 OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP
MSO CAMBRIDGE 2001 OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP
First William Brooks 240/300
Second Paul Smith 233/300
Third Konrad Scheffler 104/300


Problems or questions regarding this site should be directed to the organiser