Home
Schedule
Entries
FAQ
Venue
Sponsors
Links
Results
 2011
 2010
 2009
 2008
 2007
 2006
 2005
 2004
 2003
 2002
 2001
MSO Cambridge 2002 Results

BACKGAMMON

  • Uldis Lapikens 4
  • Monica Beckerson 4
  • Alan Beckerson 4
  • Ron Bishop 3
  • Richard Biddle 3
  • John Broomfield 2
  • Ian Davidson 2
  • Julian Hayward 2
  • Richard Fallon 2
  • Mauro Lazzara 1
  • Steve Short 1
  • Wyon Stansfeld 1/3


BAO

  • 1 Dan Brockington
  • =2 Hudson Kyagaba
  • =2 Paul Smith
  • 4 Brian Wernham


BRIDGE

  • MiniBridge:


  • =1 George Matthews
  • =1 Mark Stretch
  • =3 Sam Hunt
  • =3 David Hunt


CHESS

  • Rapidplay:


  • Philip Fallon 5.5
  • Paul Kemp 5
  • Martin Walker 4.5
  • Robert Sanders 4
  • Phillip Gardner 4
  • John Bradley 4
  • Darren Lewis 4
  • William Autin 3.5
  • Ron Adama 3.5
  • James McKenna 3.5
  • Trevor Dickerson 3
  • Stephen Pride 3
  • Richard Tripp 3
  • Richard Putman 3
  • Michael Bushill 3
  • John McKenna 3
  • John Daugman 3
  • John Wynne 2.5
  • Grant Nuttall 2.5
  • Frank Fallon 2.5
  • Tristan Clayton 2
  • Steve Knight 2
  • Josep Parnall 2
  • Harish Kumar 2
  • Colin Roberts 2
  • Simon Bewley 1
  • R.G. Green 2
  • Paul O'Rourke 0


  • Anglia Megafinal:


  • U7 Boys
  • Matthew Thomas 6
  • William Adams 5
  • Lukasz Smith 4
  • Fred Van Someren 4
  • Ryan Pease 3
  • Paul Clarke 2.5
  • Harry Rogerson 2.5
  • William Aitchison 2
  • Patrick Marmion 1.5
  • Lewis Kemp 0.5
  • U7 Boys
  • David Brown 0

  • U8 Boys
  • Oliver Sellers 5
  • Hugo Bussell 5
  • Cameron Carter 5
  • Oliver Georges 4
  • Edward Noble 4
  • Christopher Mitchell 4
  • Anthony Foss 4
  • William Partington 3.5
  • Joshua Townson 3.5
  • Owen Walker 3
  • James Hopkinson Hughes 3
  • Daniel Simons 3
  • Vinay Shah 2.5
  • Valentino Onourah 2.5
  • Sam Matcham 2.5
  • Jordan A Lee 2.5
  • Joe Muller 2.5
  • David Hunt 2.5
  • Guy Nicholls 2
  • Guglielmo Riccio 2
  • Felix Barker 2
  • Joseph Pawley 1.5
  • Rory Munday 0
  • James Hennel 0
  • 25 Oliver Zolman 2.5

  • U9 Boys
  • Matthew Dent 5.5
  • John MacGillivray 5.5
  • David Ascough 5
  • Alistair Chilvers 4.5
  • Tom Cornell 4
  • Richard Kelsey 4
  • Hector Dearman 4
  • Ellis Rintoul 4
  • Charlie Milburn 4
  • Adam Campbell 4
  • Thomas Walker 3.5
  • Dominic Fisk 3.5
  • Patrick Hearn 3
  • Nicholas Ward 3
  • Matthew Harris 3
  • Joseph Temple 3
  • Jamie Collins 3
  • Henry Bowles 3
  • Christopher Lovejoy 3
  • Carl Suard 3
  • Benjamin Ruthven 3
  • Ben Chapman 3
  • Nicholas Curtis 2.5
  • Matthew Morgan 2.5
  • Martin Fidczuk 2.5
  • Peter Ames 2
  • Oliver Kane 2
  • Jonathan Davison 2
  • Harry MacKenzie 2
  • George Brydon 1.5
  • Charles Carter 1.5
  • Jonathan Brown 1
  • Adam Ryan 1

  • U10 Boys
  • Jonathan Holmes 6
  • Sam Young 5
  • Sam Peckham 5
  • Edmund Dickinson 4.5
  • Yuming Mei 4
  • Luke Barron 4
  • Edward Ensbury 4
  • Ammanrei Sohi 4
  • Alex Campbell 4
  • Adam Gilbert 4
  • Lawrence Smith 3.5
  • George Swanson 3.5
  • Ashley Stewart 3.5
  • Sam Willis 3
  • Peter Batley 3
  • Jonathan Christy 3
  • James Napier 3
  • Harry Cantor 3
  • Freddie Foster 3
  • Fraser Sorenson 3
  • Edward Elliott 3
  • Daniel D'Wilton 3
  • James Lamont-Abrams 2.5
  • Ashley Gilmour 2.5
  • Shaun Cuthill 2
  • Sam Wilson 2
  • Martin Levine 2
  • Martin Gannon 2
  • Joseph Marzec 2
  • Jonathan Crawford 2
  • Jasdip Matharu 2
  • Connor Thacker 1
  • Calum Mitchell 1
  • Lewis Ottaway 0
  • Jamie Short 0
  • Corey Smith 0
  • Ben May 0

  • U11 Boys
  • Matthew Beggs(HC) 6
  • Neils Huber 5
  • Ben Pike 4.5
  • William Davies 4
  • Michael Sellers 4
  • Matthieu Ruthven 4
  • Luke Emson 4
  • Benjamin Howes 4
  • Arun Mann 4
  • Adam Yusuf 3.5
  • Thomas Skingle 3
  • Sam Tunbridge 3
  • Sam Dust 3
  • Richard Jackson 3
  • Jarren Worrell 3
  • Jamie Allen 3
  • James Freeburn 3
  • James Williamson 2.5
  • James Gallimore 2.5
  • James Carter 2.5
  • Harry Crow 2.5
  • Guy Doza 2
  • Glenn Drawbridge 2
  • Bryan Carson 2
  • Alex Larkinson 2
  • Oliver E-Wilsher 1
  • Matthew Wieland 1
  • Haris Butt 0

  • U12 Boys
  • Tom Harbour 6
  • Henry Kingston 4.5
  • James Neve 3
  • Atharu Tillu 3
  • Richard Simpson 2
  • Harish Kumar 2
  • Matthew McGovern 0

  • U13 Boys
  • Peter Constantinou 5.5
  • Patrick Shine 5.5
  • Matthew Wright 3.5
  • Josh Tattersall 3.5
  • Vincent Bryant 3
  • Daniel Anderson 3
  • Andrew Davison 3
  • Richard Sykes 2
  • David Arnold 2
  • Daniel Taylor 2
  • Martin Bates 1
  • Jamie Gallagher 1

  • U14 Boys
  • Daniel Mitchell 4.5
  • Peter Vincent 4
  • Adam Telfer 4
  • Neil Cook 3
  • James Sharpe 3
  • John K Parris 2
  • James Barham 2
  • Ben Hill-Tout 1.5

  • U15 Boys
  • Tommy Wood(U15) 6

  • U18 Boys
  • Mark Lewis(U18) 2.5

  • U7 Girls
  • Lucy Dent 3.5
  • Lesley Arends 2.5
  • Sophie Barnes 1.5
  • Molly Peckham 1
  • Elishna S-Robbins 0
  • Ailsa Malcolm 0

  • U8 Girls
  • Claudia Mullins 3.5
  • Louise Treneman 3
  • Francesca D'Arcy-Orga 3
  • Elena Dorling 2.5
  • Amelia Groves 2.5

  • U9 Girls
  • Eleanor Overvoorde 6
  • Leah Seymour 5
  • Helen Pargeter 4
  • Hannah Ehrlich 3

  • U10 Girls
  • Megan W-Jones 6
  • Sarah Diss 4
  • Jessica Barron 4
  • Genevieve Mullins 4
  • Lydia Foster 3
  • Chloe Gordon 2
  • Amalia Benedetto 1

  • U11 Girls
  • Bryony Smart 5.5
  • Lois Overvoorde 5
  • Tasmin Harman 3.5
  • Deevarna K Verik 3.5
  • Hannah Sprake 3
  • Anna-Karin Neal 3
  • Rebecca Northover 2.5
  • Francesca Bussell 2.5
  • Kieran R Carruthers 2
  • Daisy Brown 2
  • Melina Lomax 1.5
  • Nadine Jamieson 1
  • Rosalind Burton 0
  • Lydia Gutteridge 0

  • U12 Girls
  • Katie Nightingale 3.5

  • U13 Girls
  • Mary Wood 4
  • Sara Perry 3

  • U15 Girls
  • Angharap Wheeler 3.5


DRAUGHTS

  • England v Czech Republic:


  • England 7-4 Czech


  • 8x8 tournament:


  • Dave Harwood 5
  • Brian Lucas 5
  • George Miller 5
  • Vaclav Krista 4
  • Tony Boyle 3.5
  • John Reade 3
  • Lumir Gatna 2.5
  • Vaclav Marek 0


  • 10x10 tournament:


  • Vaclav Krista 6.5
  • Leo Springer 5.5
  • Vaclav Marek 5.5
  • Bobo Kebza 3
  • Dave Harwood 2
  • George Miller 2
  • Lumir Gatna 2
  • John Reade 1.5


GO

  • Challengers:


  • Matthew Cocke 6
  • Seong-June Kim 5
  • Des Cann 4
  • Young Kim 4
  • David Ward 4
  • Alex Rix 3
  • Mike Charles 2
  • Alistair Wall 0


  • Bar-Low:


  • 1 Edward Blockley
  • 2 Mike Nash
  • 3 Paul Taylor
  • 4 Ron Bell
  • 5 Sue Paterson
  • 6 Matthew Reid
  • 7 Roger Daniel
  • 8 paul Russell
  • 9 Rob Jack
  • 10 Claas Roever
  • 11 Alex Gorza
  • 12 Simon Mader
  • 13 Simon Frankau
  • 14 Martin Cook
  • 15 Phil Hand
  • 16 Colin Ingalls
  • 17 Andrew Walkingshaw
  • 18 Sebastian Bleasdale
  • 19 Craig Young
  • 20 Andrew Gardner
  • 21 Geoffrey Kirkness
  • 22 Chris Goldsmith
  • 23 Paul Blockley
  • 24 Patrick Ribbands
  • 25 George Matthews


  • Dans:


  • Jon Diamond 5
  • Peter Smith 4
  • Phil Beck 3
  • Natasha Regan 3
  • Alex Selby 3
  • Tim Hunt 2
  • Francis Roads 2
  • Christian Nentwich 1
  • Matthew Woodcraft 1
  • Jay Yoo 1


  • Juniors:


  • William Brooks 7
  • Kay Dackombe 5
  • Ken Dackombe 5
  • Ben Hiltout 5
  • Harry Crow 4
  • Kan Seo Lee 3.5
  • Oscar John 3
  • Matthew Harris 2
  • Luke Gymer 1.5




MAGIC - THE GATHERING

  • Gareth Evans 8 (1st)
  • Simon Bowton 9 (2nd)
  • William Brooks 8 (3rd)
  • Tom Lansdale 7
  • Brian While 4
  • Piers Shepperson 4
  • Ali Rainson 3
  • David Blake 3
  • George Matthews 2


MALDOO

  • Piers Shepperson 11
  • William Brooks 7
  • Mark Streetch 7
  • Geoff Hubbard 4
  • Ben Pridmore 0


OMWESO

  • 1 Hudson Kyagaba
  • 2 Paul Smith
  • 3 Brian Wernham
  • 4 Geoff Hubbard
  • 5 Katheryn Ronnau-Bradbeer


OTHELLO

  • Cambridge Regional:


  • Graham Brightwell 7
  • Imre Leader 6
  • Geoff Hubbard 5
  • 4Ben Pridmore 4
  • Roy Arnold 3
  • Mac Bannister 3
  • Andy Aspden 3
  • Mark Wormley 2.5
  • Stephen Rowe 1.5


  • Juniors:


  • Gareth Morinan 5
  • Oscar John 4
  • Guglielmo Riccio 3
  • Brena John 2
  • Lindsay John 1


OWARE

  • 1 Xavier Blanvillian
  • 2 Virgine Catala
  • 3 Hudson Kyagaba
  • 4 Paul Smith
  • 5 Piers Shepperson
  • 6 Darryl Artt
  • 7 John Harbour
  • 8 Geoff Hubbard
  • 9 Brian Wernham
  • 10 Wyon Stansfeld
  • 11 William Brooks


REINER-RAMA

  • Sebastian Bleasedale 10.5
  • Mark Stretch 10
  • Chris Dickson 7.5


SCRABBLE

  • "Serious":


  • Ed Garrett-Jones 3
  • Geoff Waters 2
  • Paul Bassett 2
  • Chris Tate 2
  • Roy Arnold 1
  • Chris Cummins 1
  • Letty Burrell 1
  • Angela Barnard 0


  • "Friendly":


  • Paul Bassett 2
  • Ed Garrett-Jones 2
  • Letty Burrell 1
  • Chris Tate 1
  • Geoff Waters 0
  • Roy Arnold 0


SETTLERS OF CATAN

  • Phil Williams 250
  • Tanya Fox 231
  • Markus Welbourne 219
  • Chetan Radia 212
  • Stuart McIntyre 196
  • Chris Dickson 183
  • Vick Hall 181
  • Bijan Mehdinejad 161
  • Mark Stretch 155
  • Doug Massie 147
  • Konrad Scheffler 132
  • Rachel Gilbey 127
  • Matthew Reid 111
  • David Van-Cauter 109
  • Simon Bouton 74
  • Agnes Aubert 73
  • Geoff Hubbard 36
  • Matthew Selby 29
  • Amanda Birkinshaw 5
  • Joanne Fay 1


SHOGI

  • British Open:


  • Stephen Lamb 5 (21)
  • Les Blackstock 5 (17)
  • Demis Hassabis 5 (12)
  • Tony Hosking 3 (20)
  • Stuart Patterson 3 (18)
  • Higasa Kikuya 3 (16)
  • Dave Faldon 2
  • Phil Holland 1
  • John Turrent 0


TANTRIX

  • British Open:


  • 1 Tom McCoy
  • 2 Kevin Scott
  • 3 Simon Wright
  • 4 Mauro Lazzara
  • 5 Derek McKinnon
  • 6 William Brooks
  • 7 Carl Crook
  • 8 Steve Lugton
  • 9 Marion Scott
  • 10 Sharon Crook
  • 11 Tracey Fletcher
  • 12 Sharon Hood
  • 13 Matthew Reid
  • 14 Bethany Rogers


VAMPIRE

  • 1 Martin Cubberely
  • 2 Andy Brown
  • 3 Barny Baker
  • 4 Adam Payn
  • 5 Steve Till
  • =6 Ian Turner
  • =6 James Adkins
  • =6 Keith Cornell


XIANGQI

  • C.K. Lai 3 (7.5)
  • Henry Ip 3 (4.5)
  • Rudolf Reinders 2.5 (4.75)
  • Richard Quan 2.5 (4.5)
  • C.W. Chan 2
  • Mark Stretch 1
  • Ben Pridmore 1


GRANTAMIND

  • William Brooks 237.5
  • Hudson Kyagaba 230
  • Piers Shepperson 203.75
  • Mark Stretch 203.728
  • Paul Smith 195
  • Geoff Hubbard 130
  • Matthew Reid 124.5
  • George Matthews 83.333
  • Ben Pridmore 70.833
  • Brian Wernham 70




Problems or questions regarding this site should be directed to the organiser