Home
Schedule
Entries
FAQ
Venue
Sponsors
Links
Results
 2011
 2010
 2009
 2008
 2007
 2006
 2005
 2004
 2003
 2002
 2001
MSO Cambridge 2003 Results

ACQUIRE

  • 1. Tanya Fox
  • 2. Markus Welbourne
  • 3. Stephen Burgess
  • 4. Phil Williams
  • 5. Chris Dickson
  • 6. Bijan Mehdinejad
  • 7. David Pearce
  • 8. Will Brooks
  • 9. Alan Farrell


BACKGAMMON

    Write-up by the organiser

  • 1. Uldis Lapikens
  • 2. John Slattery
  • 3. Martin Hemming
  • 4. Jane Oxley
  • 5. Paul Glibertson
  • 6. Lawrence Powell
  • 6. Grant Jewsbury
  • 6. Alan Beckerson
  • 9. Paul Sambell
  • 9. Rosey Bensley
  • 9. Phillip Ward-Ackland
  • 9. Monica Beckerson
  • 9. Andrew Sarjeant
  • 14. Myke Wignall


BAO

  • 1. Prince Paul Walugembe
  • 2. James Mawejje
  • 3. Arthur Dean
  • 3. Jane Dean
  • 5. Brian Wernham
  • 5. Godfrey Kiwanuka
  • 5. Joseph Magezi
  • 8. Hudson Kyagaba
  • 8. Abdu Nsubuga
  • 10. Rosemary Atamba


    BREAKTHROUGH

    • 1. George Miller
    • 2. Andrew Perkis
    • 3. Steve Burgess
    • 4. Ben Pridmore


    CHESS



    • Rapidplay:


    • 1. Andrew Greet
    • 2. Ieuan Ward
    • 3. Richard Donaghay
    • 3. Craig Young
    • 5. Martin Cacheiro
    • 5. Patrick Ribbands
    • 7. Ron Adams
    • 7. Glyn Ward
    • 9. Gerard McGlew
    • 9. Stephen Pride
    • 9. Richard Stokes
    • 12. Andrew Park


    • Megafinal:


    • U7 Boys


    • Jack Simons 5.5
    • Dominic Bailey 4
    • Connor Lambert 4
    • Jonathan Davies 4
    • Joe Harvey 4
    • Ilya Altschuler 4
    • George Ryan 4
    • Fabien Ruthven 3
    • Daniel Thomas 3
    • Tom Carnwarth 3
    • Thomas Matcham 3
    • Sebastian Robshaw 3
    • Felix Ogden 3
    • Alexander Taylor 3
    • Benoit Anand 2
    • Arian Jamasb 2
    • Andrew Bosworth-Daft 2
    • Mohammed Zia 2
    • Hugh Goddard 1.5
    • Edward Ball 1
    • Shaun Sharma 0


    • U8 Boys


    • Kishan Patel 5.5
    • Lukasz Smith 5
    • Joseph de Sousa 4.5
    • Harry Rogerson 4
    • Sean Gilmartin 4
    • Priyan Davda 4
    • Matthew Thomas 4
    • Ryan Pease 3.5
    • James Ollerenshaw 3.5
    • Fred Van Someren 3
    • Edmund F-Fowler 3
    • William Aitchison 3
    • Jonathan Heybrock 3
    • Jack Campbell 3
    • Gareth Dean 2
    • Daniel Wild 2
    • Sam Bradshaw 2
    • Daniel Ravenscroft 2
    • Max Bacon 2
    • Julian Hackett 2
    • Henry Holmes 2
    • Alex Kerr 2
    • Declan McGuire 1.5
    • Tom Evans 1.5
    • Eoin Fulton 1
    • William Heslam 0


    • U9 Boys


    • Cameron Carter 5
    • Anthony Foss 5
    • James Hopkinson-Hughes 5
    • Vinay Shah 4.5
    • Joshua Townson 4.5
    • Henry Wenborn 4.5
    • Christopher Carver 4
    • Oliver Sellers 4
    • Klaus Brumann 4
    • Edward Noble 4
    • Daniel Simons 4
    • Christopher Mitchell 4
    • William Partington 3.5
    • Alex Barker 3.5
    • Bruno Contrino 3
    • Bobby Frame 3
    • Stephen Biggs 3
    • Rory Munday 3
    • Robert Hornby 3
    • Richard Attfield 3
    • Owen Gibson 3
    • Joe Pawley 3
    • James Fitzgibbon 3
    • Guy Nicholls 3
    • Eric Clery 3
    • Oliver Zolman 2.5
    • Nathaniel Wills 2.5
    • Nathan Esson 2.5
    • Dominic Roberts 2.5
    • Daniel Hayler 2.5
    • Christopher C-Mason 2.5
    • Bruce Green 2
    • Matthew Hodges 2
    • Jordan Lee 2
    • Francis Carruthers 2
    • Alistair Guinee 1.5
    • Peter Ronald 1
    • Neil Shah 1
    • Andrew Killick 0


    • U10 Boys


    • John MacGillivray 6
    • Darren Krstic 5
    • Harry MacKenzie 4.5
    • David Ascough 4
    • Alistair Chilvers 4
    • Tom Cornell 4
    • Matthew Dent 4
    • Joseph Temple 4
    • James Haynes 4
    • Hector Dearman 4
    • Ellis Rintoul 4
    • Jonathan Davison 3.5
    • Daniel Ollerenshaw 3
    • Connor Jackson 3
    • Sam Jackson 3
    • Richard Kelsey 3
    • Patrick Hearn 3
    • Nicholas H-Bennett 3
    • Matthew Harris 3
    • John Palmer 3
    • Adam Campbell 3
    • Aleksis Kaltio 2.5
    • Marcus Ghosh 2.5
    • Daniel D'Wilton 2
    • Shyam Katechia 2
    • Peter Bock 2
    • Patrick Pearce 2
    • Graham Baxter 2
    • David Unger 2
    • Simon Anderson 1
    • Nikolas Zoylinos 1
    • Luke Wilson 0
    • Joseph Henderson 0
    • Adam Mould 0
    • Douglas North 0


    • U11 Boys


    • Ashley Stewart 5
    • Sam Peckham 5
    • Jonathan Holmes 5
    • Luke Barron 4.5
    • Edmund Dickinson 4
    • Christopher Craigen 4
    • Yuming Mei 4
    • Sam Willis 4
    • Noah Parslew 4
    • Christopher Burnell 3
    • Samuel Pickup 3
    • Lawrence Smith 3
    • Jonathan Christy 3
    • James Loewenberger 3
    • Grisha McKain 3
    • Adam Roberts 3
    • Richard Glasspool 2.5
    • James L-Abrams 2.5
    • Alex Butcher 2
    • Matthew Jackson 2
    • Mark Hesketh 2
    • Akash Sharma 2
    • Ian Robinson 2
    • Jasdip Matharu 1.5
    • Leigh Middleton 1
    • George Browning 0
    • Edward Sisley 0
    • Sam Rockley 0
    • Matthew Ping 0
    • Mark Huxtable 0
    • Jesse Felix 0
    • James Try 0


    • U12 Boys


    • Joe Barrington 4.5
    • Alexander Brown 4.5
    • Jonathan Shilton 4
    • Ben Pike 4
    • Andrew Craigen 4
    • Kyle Lawther(HC) 4
    • Josh Gunton(HC) 3.5
    • Henry Wearing 3
    • Sam Burton(HC) 3
    • Peter Richardson 3
    • James Forster 2.5
    • Todd Jones(HC) 2.5
    • Mark Jackson 2.5
    • Craig Parfitt(HC) 2
    • Ashley Retchless 2
    • Matthew Lowe(HC) 2
    • Kit Westlake 1.5


    • U13 Boys


    • Tom Harbour 6
    • Thomas Cord 4.5
    • Shaun Glasspoole 3
    • Sam Trethowan 3
    • Mark Slade 3
    • James Boyce 3
    • James Badley 3
    • Duncan Goudie 3
    • Ben Thompson 3
    • Alistair Day 3
    • Steven Kylstra 2
    • Alistair Coombes 2


    • U14 Boys


    • Peter Constantinou 6
    • Alan Craigen 5
    • Joshua Tattersall 4
    • Christopher Norfolk 4
    • Chris Gilbert 4
    • Ian Cook 3
    • Daniel Taylor 3
    • Christopher Hanaghan 3
    • Kris Arpon 3
    • Alexander Barton 2
    • Timothy Batchelor 1
    • Chris Allen 0.5


    • U15 Boys


    • Adam Georgiou 5.5
    • Matthew Puffett 4.5
    • Scott Burrell 4
    • Karl Schultz 4
    • Joe Stobbart 4
    • Daniel Mitchell 4
    • Mark Johnson 2
    • Neil Cook 1
    • James Barham 0


    • U7 Girls


    • Mitsouko Anderson 3
    • Isbael Tannahill 2
    • Sophie Russell 1.5
    • Elizabeth Barker 0.5


    • U8 Girls


    • Lucy Dent 6
    • Lucy Morgan 4.5
    • Marieta Amaya 4
    • Leila van Griethuysen 3.5
    • Rebecca Sandberg 2.5
    • Elisa Rudolph 2.5


    • U9 Girls


    • Claudia Mullins 6
    • Alice Brettle 4.5
    • Charlotte Taylor 3
    • Charlotte Redford 3
    • Elena Dorling 2.5
    • Amelia Groves 2.5
    • Lisa Pygall 1.5
    • Naomi Bassett 1


    • U10 Girls


    • Eleanor Overoorde 6
    • Jessica Garland 4
    • Helen Pargeter 4
    • Tiffany Arnold 4
    • Danielle Arnold 3.5
    • Leah Seymour 3
    • Rose Jenyon 2.5
    • Kimberley Zia 2
    • Hana Rudolph 2
    • Laura Fawcett 0


    • U11 Girls


    • Megan W-Jones 5.5
    • Jessica Barron 5
    • Catherine Tilley 4.5
    • Lydia Gutteridge 3
    • Lauren Dougherty 3
    • Genevieve Mullins 3
    • Chloe Gordon 3
    • Katrina Brooker 2
    • Amy Filppant 1
    • Elisabeth Sprake 0


    • U12 Girls


    • Roukaya Georgiou 6
    • Clothilde Hugot 3
    • Bryony Smart 3
    • Melina Lomax 1.5


    • U13 Girls


    • 1. Katie Nightingale


    • U14 Girls


    • Sara Perry 3
    • Rebecca Puddephatt 0.5


    • U15 Girls


    • 1. Christina Harris




    DRAUGHTS

    • Standard:


    • 1. Nick McBride
    • 2. Tony Boyle
    • 3. George Miller
    • 4. Hudson Kyagaba
    • 5. Ludovic Kikulwe
    • 5. Abdu Nsubuga
    • 5. David Kotin
    • 8. Charles Yiga


    • Pool Checkers:


    • 1. Hudson Kyagaba
    • 2. Ludovic Kikulwe
    • 3. Tony Boyle
    • 4. George Miller
    • 5. David Kotin
    • 6. James Mawejje
    • 7. Abdu Nsubuga
    • 7. Bijan Mehdinejad
    • 9. Charles Yiga
    • 9. Nick McBride


    • Losing:


    • 1. David Kotin
    • 2. George Miller
    • 3. Rachael Miller
    • 4. Lawrence Smith
    • 5. Alan Craigen
    • 6. Chris Craigen
    • 7. Jonathan Miller
    • 8. Sebastian von Caron
    • 9. Peter Flipant
    • 10. Amy Flipant
    • 11. Judi Miller
    • 12. Andrew Craigen
    • 13. Samuel Pickup
    • 14. James Lamont-Abrams


    DWARVES

    • 1. Tanya Fox
    • 2. Phil Williams
    • 3. Alan Farrell
    • 4. Chris Dickson
    • 5. David Pearce
    • 6. Mark Stretch


    GO

    • Challengers:


    • 1. Matthew Cocke
    • 2. Des Cann
    • 3. David Ward
    • 4. Quentin Mills
    • 5. Andrew Jones
    • 6. Alex Rix
    • 7. Alistair Wall
    • 8. John Hobson


    • Bar-Low:


    • 1. Paul Taylor
    • 2. Ed Blockley
    • 3. Brian Dackombe
    • 3. Roger Daniel
    • 3. Mike Lynn
    • 3. Martin Solity
    • 7. Mike Nash
    • 7. Matthew Reid
    • 7. Toshio Oshima
    • 7. Paul Russell
    • 11. Kimie Kusumoto
    • 11. Roger Peck
    • 11. Andrew Walkingshaw
    • 11. Claas Roever
    • 15. Andrew Gardner
    • 15. Phil Hand
    • 15. Phillip Ward-Ackland
    • 18. Chris Goldsmith
    • 19. Sidney Noah
    • 20. Simon Mader
    • 20. Anna Griffiths
    • 22. Ian Davis
    • 22. Craig Young
    • 22. Hoiping Mok
    • 25. Sebastian Bleasdale
    • 26. Rob Williamson
    • 27. Garry Sturley
    • 27. Jonathan Medlock
    • 27. Thomas Ford
    • 30. Paul Blockley
    • 31. Jenny Hughes
    • 32. Patrick Ribbands
    • 33. Steve Hamby


    • Dans:


    • 1. Alex Selby
    • 2. Francis Roads
    • 3. Phil Beck
    • 4. Paul Taylor
    • 5. Matthew Holton
    • 6. Matthew Woodcraft


    • Juniors:


    • 1. Will Brooks
    • 2. Matthew Harris
    • 2. Tom Robinson
    • 4. Ken Dackombe
    • 4. Kay Dackombe


    LORD OF THE RINGS

    • 1. Michael Rogers
    • 2. Peter Cornell
    • 3. Robert Bowles
    • 4. Alex Cornell
    • 5. Tom Cornell
    • 6. Jayson Lawrence


    LUDENS

    • 1. Chunli Gao
    • 2. Will Brooks
    • 3. Patrick Phair
    • 4. Steve Burgess
    • 5. Adrian Brown
    • 5. Allan Richford
    • 5. Begonia Richford
    • 5. Carlos Delarive


    MAGIC - THE GATHERING

    • 1. Bijan Mehdinejad
    • 2. Steve Burgess
    • 3. Will Brooks
    • 4. George Matthews


    OMWESO

    • 1. Hudson Kyagaba
    • 2. Leo Kento
    • 3. Ismail Kasoma
    • 4. Joseph Magezi
    • 4. James Mawejje
    • 4. Charles Yiga
    • 4. Ludovic Kikulwe
    • 4. Hussein Muwonge
    • 9. Abdu Nsubuga
    • 10 Paul Smith
    • 11. Simon ?
    • 12. Elizabeth ?


    OTHELLO

    • 1. Imre Leader 6
    • 2. Graham Brightwell 6
    • 3. Michael Handel 5
    • 3. Ian Turner 5
    • 5. Geoff Hubbard 2
    • 5. Ben Pridmore 2
    • 5. Steve Rowe 2


    OWARE



    • Open:


    • 1. Blaise Joly
    • 2. Joseph Magezi
    • 3. Paul Smith
    • 4. Hudson Kyagaba
    • 5. Brian Wernham
    • 6. James Mawejje
    • 7. Roger Guillamon
    • 7. Abdu Nsubuga
    • 9. Charles Yiga
    • 10.Ludovic Kikulwe
    • 11.George Miller
    • 11. Prince Paul Walugembe
    • 13. Ismael Kasoma
    • 14. Rosemary Atamba
    • 14. Judith Miller
    • 16. Leo Kento


    • Junior:


    • 1. William Brooks
    • 1. Matthew Harris
    • 1. Tom Robinson
    • 4. Jon Miller
    • 4. Judi Miller


    PUERTO RICO

    • 1. Sebastian Bleasdale 62.81
    • 2. Paul Bolchover 62.14
    • 3. Alan Beaumont 61.24
    • 4. William Brooks 57.62
    • 5. Stephen Turner 51.42
    • 6. Alan Farrell 48.00
    • 7. Steve Jones 47.37
    • 8. Michael English 46.92
    • 9. Matthew Reid 46.31
    • 10. Chris Dickson 45.92
    • 11. Tanya Fox 44.38
    • 12. Markus Welbourne 41.91
    • 13. David van Cauter 39.83
    • 14. Phil Williams 36.92


    PUZZLES

    • 1. Julia Schwarz
    • 2. Paul Russell
    • 3. Tim Hunt
    • 4. Chris Dickson


    REINER-RAMA

    • 1. Phil Williams
    • 2. Markus Welbourne
    • 3. Steve Burgess
    • 4. Will Brooks
    • 5. Sebastian Bleasdale
    • 6. Chris Dickson
    • 7. Tanya Fox
    • 8. Mark Stretch
    • 9. Matthews Woodcraft
    • 10. Matthew Reid


    SCRABBLE



      First number is number of wins; second is spread.

    • Division A:


    • Position - Name - Wins - Spread
    • 1. Adam Philpotts 5 773
    • 2. Austin Shin 5 378
    • 3. Jared Robinson 5 243
    • 4. Nick Ball 4 264
    • 5. Sanmi Odelana 4 152
    • 6. Alec Webb 4 27
    • 7. Ed Garrett-Jones 4 -81
    • 8. Ruth Macinerney 3 144
    • 9. Barry Grossman 3 143
    • 10. Paul Bassett 3 59
    • 11. Kevin Synnott 3 11
    • 12. Graham Wakefield 3 -61
    • 13. Karl Kwiatkowski 3 -422
    • 14. Yvonne Eade 2 -137
    • 15. Maurice Brown 2 -137
    • 16. Dave Nunn 2 -168
    • 17. Carol Malkin 2 -190
    • 18. Helen Latchem 2 -206
    • 19. Martin Bloomberg 1 -221
    • 20. Evelyn Wallace 0 -546


    • Division B:


    • 1. Chris Cummins 5 346
    • 2. Phil Kelly 5 294
    • 3. Stephen Wintle 4 217
    • 4. Pat Friend 4 205
    • 5. Peter Johnson 4 123
    • 6. Christine Chapman 4 120
    • 7. Chrystal Rose 4 -74
    • 8. Betty Benton 3 405
    • 9. Fiona Watson 3 132
    • 10. Jake Berliner 3 71
    • 11. Ken Quarshie 3 9
    • 12. Kerry Sykes 3 -12
    • 13. David Carrod 3 -143
    • 14. Alastair Ives 3 -291
    • 15. Geoff Waters 2 108
    • 16. Ron Bucknell 2 -42
    • 17. Fred Burford 2 -133
    • 18. Sue Cook 2 -181
    • 19. Letitia Burrell 1 -598
    • 20. Sue McCorkindale 0 -556


    SETTLERS OF CATAN

    • 1. Markus Welbourne 245
    • 2. Edward Nokes 244
    • 3. Phil Williams 243
    • 4. Tanya Fox 237
    • 5. Piers Shepperson 226
    • 6. Steve Jones 216
    • 7. Matthew Reid 206
    • 8. Peter Turner 198
    • 9. Bijan Mehdinejad 196
    • 10. John Adams 195
    • 11. Colin McKenna 191
    • 12. David Percik 183
    • 13. Sandy Goh 177
    • 14. Alan Farrell 173
    • 15. Brian Moore 170
    • 16. Richard Gough 162
    • 17. Chris Dickson 157
    • 18. Alan Beaumont 145
    • 19. David Pearce 143
    • 20. Geoff Hubbard 137
    • 21. James Osborn 130
    • 22. Paul Bolchover 101
    • 23. Stephen Turner 74


    SHOGI

    • 1. Tony Hosking
    • 2. Les Blackstock
    • 3. Dave Faldon
    • 4. Higasa Kikuya
    • 5. Andy Hammond
    • 6. Stuart Patterson
    • 7. Phil Holland
    • 8. Steve Campbell


    SKAT

    • 1. David Parlett
    • 2. Patrick Phair
    • 3. Sally Prime
    • 4. Jonathan Madden
    • 5. John Thorogood
    • 6. Tomasz Wojtkun


    TANTRIX

    • 1. Ben Polman
    • 2. Rob Morton
    • 3. Tom McCoy
    • 4. Kevin Scott
    • 5. Rick Yagodich
    • 6. Marion Scott
    • 7. Heli Niemi
    • 8. Eleanor Gordon
    • 9. Brigitte Empt
    • 10. Karen King
    • 11. Alex Thompson
    • 12. Alistair Gorrie
    • 13. Jonathan Jones
    • 14. Sharon Lewis
    • 15. Dale Thompson


    TRIDGE

    • 1. John McLeod
    • 2. Adrian Brown
    • 3. John Wright
    • 4. Patrick Phair
    • 5. Chunli Gao
    • 6. Begonia Richford


    VAMPIRE

    • 1. Brian White
    • 2. Hugh Angseesing
    • 3. Steve Till
    • 4. James Bunnett
    • 5. Andy Brown
    • 6. Ian Turner
    • 7. Keith Cornell


    XIANGQI

    • 1. CK Lai
    • 2. Caifang Wu
    • 3. Linus Lee
    • 4. Hoiping Mok


    GRANTAMIND



    • Open:


    • 1. Tanya Fox (Acquire, Dwarves, Settlers)
    • 2. Markus Welbourne (Settlers, Reiner-Rama, Acquire)
    • 3. Phil Williams (Reiner-Rama, Settlers, Dwarves)
    • 4. Hudson Kyagaba (Pool Checkers, Omweso, Oware)
    • 5. George Miller (Breakthrough, Losing Draughts, Draughts)


    • Junior:


    • 1. Will Brooks (Junior go, Ludens, Puerto Rico)
    • 2. Matthew Harris (Junior Oware, Junior Go, Megafinal Chess)


    Problems or questions regarding this site should be directed to the organiser