Home
Schedule
Entries
FAQ
Venue
Sponsors
Links
Results
 2011
 2010
 2009
 2008
 2007
 2006
 2005
 2004
 2003
 2002
 2001
MSO Cambridge 2004 Results

BACKGAMMON

  • Main:
  •  1. Rob Bolter
     2. Charlie ?
     3. Ben Tarlow
     4. Dan Boxall
    QF. Alexis Hogg
    QF. Monica Beckerson
    QF. Tim ?
    QF. Stef Rohan
    2R. Ken Gibson
    2R. Stephen Turner
    2R. Paul Lamford
    2R. Rick ?
    2R. Chris Gibbins
    2R. Uldis Lapiken
    2R. Diane Iveson
    2R. Lydia McNeill
    1R. Suzy Crabb
    1R. Kambiz Mehrafarin
    1R. Al Hogg
    1R. Howard Furr-Barton
    1R. Sue Keeble
    1R. Tony O'Halloran
    1R. Richard Biddle
    1R. David Naylor
    1R. Grant G
    1R. Alan Beckerson
    1R. Jackie Griffiths
    1R. Sean Williams
    1R. Zoe Cunningham
    1R. Geoff Conn
    1R. John Broomfield
    1R. Miranda Moore
    
  • Consolation:
  •  1. Richard Biddle
     2. Sean Williams
     3. Uldis Lapiken
     4. Rick ?
    QF. Tim ?
    QF. Stef Rohan
    QF. Alexis Hogg
    QF. Monica Beckerson
    3R. Paul Lamford
    3R. Tony O'Halloran
    3R. Grant G
    3R. Zoe Cunningham
    2R. Suzy Crabb
    2R. Al Hogg
    2R. Ken Gibson
    2R. Stephen Turner
    2R. Diane Iveson
    2R. Lydia McNeill
    2R. Chris Gibbins
    2R. Miranda Moore
    1R. Kambiz Mehrafarin
    1R. Howard Furr-Barton
    1R. Sue Keeble
    1R. David Naylor
    1R. Alan Beckerson
    1R. Jackie Griffiths
    1R. Geoff Conn
    1R. John Broomfield
    
  • Last Chance:
  •  1. Geoff Conn
     2. Kambiz ?
     3. Sue Keeble
    SF. Paul Lamford
    QF. Grant G
    QF. Zoe Cunningham
    QF. Jackie Griffiths
    QF. Tony O'Halloran
    1R. Howard Furr-Barton
    1R. David Naylor
    1R. Alan Beckerson
    1R. John Broomfield
    
  • Suicide:
  •  1. Diane Iveson
     2. Suzy Crabb
     3. Miranda Moore
     4. David Naylor
    QF. John Broomfield
    QF. Alan Beckerson
    QF. Monica Beckerson
    QF. Paul Lamford
    1R. Al Hogg
    1R. Stephen Turner
    1R. Howard Furr-Barton
    1R. Chris Gibbins
    1R. Lydia McNeill
    1R. Tim ?
    1R. Zoe Cunningham
    1R. Grant G
    

    BAO

    1. Daxon Masiyano MAW 4pts
    2. Zang Chimombo  MAW 3pts
    3. James Peres    MAW 2pts
    4. Arthur Dean    ENG 2pts
    5. Tony ??        ENG 2pts
    6. Martin ??      ENG 2pts
    7. Geoff Hubbard  AUS 1pt
    8. Jane Dean      ENG 1pt
    

    CHESS

  • British Land Chess Challenge, West Anglia Megafinal:
  •  U7 Boys:     
       Name                      Score Qualified School 
     1 Edward Browne             2.5             St Colettes 
     2 Oliver Calderbank         2.5             Acremont 
     3 Sean-Francis Calvey       0.5             St Albans 
     4 Harry Ephgrave            2.0             Leedon 
     5 Lorenzo McKechnie         2.5             Acremont 
     6 Mark Parry                2.0             Acremont 
     7 Spencer Saberton          6.0   Supremo   Rackham 
     8 Timothy Weaving           3.5             Rackham 
     9 James Woodward            4.5   Q         St Colettes 
    10 Mohammed Zia              4.0   Q         St Colettes 
    
     U8 Boys:      
       Name                      Score Qualified School 
     1 Ilya Altschuler           4.0   Q         CJCC 
     2 Dominic Bailey            4.0   Q         Rackham 
     3 James Burton              4.0   Q         Spaldwick 
     4 Samuel Coggins            2.0             Lionel Walden 
     5 Alistair Crook            2.5             Histon
     6 Jonathan Davies           3.5             Leedon 
     7 Jack Gibbons              2.0             Haslingfield
     8 Michael Hale              2.0             Leedon
     9 Joe Harvey                4.5   Q         Mayfield 
    10 Kamran Khan               2.5             Moorlands 
    11 Joshua Klymyszyn          1.5             Leedon 
    12 Patrick Marmion           3.0             Milton Rd 
    13 Thomas Matcham            6.0   Supremo   Rackham 
    14 Nikhil Patel              3.0             Moorlands 
    15 Alex Pawley               2.0             Lionel Walden 
    16 Brandon Pickard           3.5             Moorlands 
    17 George Ryan               4.0   Q         KSE 
    18 Thomas Seaton             2.0             Lionel Walden 
    19 Simon Sharman             2.5             Bedford 
    20 Daniel Shipp              4.0   Q         Histon 
    21 Jack Simons               4.0   Q         Rackham 
    22 Alexander Taylor          4.0   Q         Perse 
    23 Brandon Tuck              1.5             Bedford 
    24 Benjamin Winger           3.0             Mayfield 
    
     U9 Boys      
       Name                      Score Qualified School 
     1 William Adams             4.0   Q         KCS 
     2 William Aitchison         2.5             KSE 
     3 Ghanesh Angris            2.5             Moorlands 
     4 Nicholas Bellwood         2.0             Priory 
     5 Sam Bradshaw              5.0   Q         Haslingfield 
     6 Jack Campbell             2.0             Mayfield 
     7 Kieran Cousens            3.5             CJCC 
     8 Priyan Davda              d               Perse 
     9 George Dementiev          3.5             KCS 
    10 Joseph De Souza           5.5   Supremo   Moorlands 
    11 Joe Dickens               4.0   Q         Haslingfield 
    12 Dion Ellis                2.5             Leedon 
    13 Edward Elmore             3.0             Lionel Walden 
    14 Thomas Evans              3.0             Newnham Croft 
    15 Sean Gilmartin            4.0   Q         Moorlands 
    16 Caspar Goodwin            3.0             Riseley 
    17 Ben Hooban                1.5             Spaldwick 
    18 Shyam Kukadia             2.0             Moorlands 
    19 James Lee-Eldrid          2.5             Farcet 
    20 Harry McKoy               3.5             St Josephs 
    21 Jack Metcalfe             1.5             Riseley 
    22 Ross Mitchell             2.0             Haslingfield 
    23 James Ollerenshaw         3.0             Barnabas Oley 
    24 Kieran Parfey             1.5             Balsham 
    25 Kishan Patel              2.5             Moorlands 
    26 Harry Rogerson            3.0             Rackham 
    27 David Sillars             2.0             Moorlands 
    28 Joseph Stedman-Jones      3.0             KCS 
    29 Fred Van Someren          4.0   Q         KCS 
    30 Grant Wardell             d               Earith 
    31 Liam Wavish               4.5   Q         Heathwood 
    32 Charlie Wetton-Smith      4.0   Q         Haslingfield 
    33 Oliver Yandell            4.0   Q         KCS 
    34 Minshi Yuan               5.0   Q         Newnham Croft 
    35 Riccardo Zona             2.5             St Josephs 
     
     U10 Boys      
        Name                     Score Qualified School 
     1 Alex Barker               3.5             Priory 
     2 Felix Barker              2.5             KCS 
     3 Ollie Bass                4.0   Q         Meadow 
     4 Christopher Bates         2.5             Priory 
     5 James Bedford             3.5             Histon 
     6 Luke Bloye                2.5             Farcet 
     7 Thomas Cannon             0.0             Wigmore 
     8 Cameron Carter            4.5   Q         Moorlands 
     9 Christopher Carver        3.0             Histon 
    10 Kristen Chadband          2.0    
    11 Thomas Chaplin            4.5   Q         BJCC 
    12 Jacob Haynes              2.0             Spaldwick 
    13 Adam Hobbs                2.0             Bury 
    14 James Hopkinson-Hughes    5.0   Q         KCS 
    15 Alisdair Kerslake         3.0             Meadows 
    16 Jordan Lee                2.0             Spaldwick 
    17 Joseph Mcenaney           2.0             Earith 
    18 Matthew Malone            1.0             Woodland 
    19 Simon Matcham             3.0             Rackham 
    20 Luke Moratti              4.0   Q         CJCC 
    21 Guy Nicholls              3.0             Meridian 
    22 Edward Noble              5.0   Q         Perse 
    23 Joe Pawley                3.0             Lionel Walden 
    24 Aaron Pickett             1.0             Woodlands 
    25 Joshua Plumb              2.5             Marston Vale 
    26 Oliver Sellers            3.0             Rackham 
    27 Vinay Shah                1.0             Bedford 
    28 Deaclan Sheppard          2.0             Farcet 
    29 Daniel Simons             4.0  Q          Rackham 
    30 Alasdair Stores           5.5  Supremo    Perse 
    31 Adam Szpala               4.0  Q          Ashton 
    32 Brett Whitehead           3.5             Ashton 
    33 Graham Wood               2.0             Marston Vale 
     
    U11 Boys      
       Name                     Score Qualified School 
     1 Jack Allum                3.0             Earith 
     2 Julian Austin             4.0 	Q         Lionel Walden 
     3 Grant Bailey              4.0   Q         Rackham 
     4 Graham Baxter             3.0             Meridian 
     5 Beni Bienz                4.0   Q         Shelford 
     6 Callum Blumire            2.0             Woodland 
     7 Lewis Bourne              1.0             Earith 
     8 Jamie Brown               1.5             Woodlands 
     9 Jonathan Brown            4.0   Q         Barnabas Oley 
    10 Thomas Browne             d               Lionel Walden 
    11 Eoin Buckley              2.5             Bedford 
    12 Adam Campbell             3.5             Mayfield 
    13 Ben Cook                  3.0             Haslingfield 
    14 Tom Cornell               5.0   Q         Newnham Croft 
    15 Jonathan Davison          4.0   Q         Histon 
    16 Hector Dearman            4.0   Q         Lionel Walden 
    17 Matthew Dent              5.5   Supremo   Linslade 
    18 Robert Edinburgh          4.0   Q         BJCC 
    19 Thomas Edmunds            3.0             Wigmore 
    20 Jack Emmett               3.5             Lionel Walden 
    21 Andrew Fagan              2.0             Woodland 
    22 James Faliveno            3.0             Wigmore 
    23 Martin Fidczuk            2.0             Linslade 
    24 Dominic Fisk              5.0   Q         St John's 
    25 Marcus Ghosh              5.0   Q         St John's 
    26 Henry Goldsworthy         1.0             Spaldwick 
    27 John Gowers               2.0             KCS 
    28 Matthew Harris            2.5             CJCC 
    29 Joseph Henderson          2.5             Bedford 
    30 Connor Jackson            4.0   Q         St John's 
    31 Sam Jackson               2.0             Haslingfield 
    32 Robert Johnston           3.0             Marston Vale 
    33 Alex Kaltio               4.0   Q         Moorlands 
    34 Shyam Katechia            3.0             Moorlands 
    35 Darren Krstic             3.0             Moorlands 
    36 Jonathan Legate           1.5             Priory 
    37 Lee McCormack             d               Balsham 
    38 Adam Montgomery           3.0             Mayfield 
    39 Chip Moore                3.0             KSE 
    40 Daniel Ollerenshaw        3.0             Barnabas Oley 
    41 Shivam Patel              1.5             Moorlands 
    42 Jack Sene                 2.0             Spaldwick 
    43 Tim Shaw                  1.5             Meridian 
    44 Joseph Temple             4.0   Q         Moorlands 
    45 David Unger               2.0             Haslingfield 
    46 Jasmen White              2.5             Woodlands 
    47 Thomas Wood               2.0             KSE 
    
     U12 Boys      
       Name                     Score Qualified School 
     1 Ryan Baker                2.5             Ashcroft 
     2 Luke Barron               6.0   Supremo   Neale-Wade 
     3 Brendon Blackford         3.0             Ashton 
     4 Andrew Craigen            d               Bedford 
     5 Daniel Cohen              3.0             St Bede's 
     6 Jason Dass                2.5             Linslade 
     7 Sam Davis                 1.5             Marston Vale 
     8 Luke Deighton             3.0             Neale-Wade 
     9 Alex George               3.5             St Ivo 
    10 Peter Johnson             3.0             Ashton 
    11 Zekerna Keskin            4.0   Q         Wisbech 
    12 Jasdip Matharu            4.0   Q         Ashcroft 
    13 Lawrence Smith            d               Bedford 
    14 Ashley Stewart            5.0   Q         CJCC 
    
     U13 Boys      
       Name                      Score Qualified School 
     1 Joseph Barrington         1.0             Marston Vale 
     2 Arnold Bates              2.5             Sawston 
     3 Samuel Bodmer             1.0             Coleridge 
     4 Adam Canavan              2.0             Bedford 
     5 Andrew Craigen            5.0   Q         Bedford 
     6 James Forster             3.0             Wisbech 
     7 John Hope                 4.0   Q         Wisbech 
     8 Benjamin Howes            3.0             Ashton 
     9 Mark Jackson              3.0             Sawston 
    10 Francis Keepfer           3.0             Bedford 
    11 Ben Pike                  4.5   Q         BJCC 
    12 Johnathan Shilton         5.5   Supremo   Bedford 
     
     U14 Boys      
       Name                     Score Qualified School
     1 Jason Astell              1.0             St Bede's 
     2 David Batten              2.5             Queensbury 
     3 Christopher Carter        4.0   Q         Neale-Wade 
     4 Lewis Clarke              3.0             Neale-Wade 
     5 Christpher Gotobee        4.0   Q         Neale-Wade 
     6 Tom Harbour               6.0   Supremo   Bedford 
     7 Alex Heywood              3.0             Queensbury 
     8 Lewis Racey               4.0   Q         Neale-Wade 
     9 Sam Trethowan             1.0
        
     U15 Boys      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Alex Barton               3.0             BJCC 
     2 Tim Batchelor             2.0             Ashcroft 
     3 Robert Campbell           2.5             Ashcroft 
     4 Peter Constantinou        6.0   Supremo   Bedford 
     5 Kieron Cosby              1.0             Ashcroft 
     6 Adam Garner               3.0             Neale-Wade 
     7 Patrick Goldsworthy       4.5   Q         Bedford 
     8 Chris Hanneghan           2.0             Ashcroft 
     9 Michael Kennedy           2.0             Neale-Wade 
    10 Christopher Norfolk       d               Queensbury 
    11 Joshua Tattersall         4.5   Q         Bedford 
    
     U16 Boys      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 William Miller            3.5             Neale-Wade 
     2 Daniel Mitchell           4.0   Q         Queensbury 
     3 Karl Schultz              3.0             Wisbech 
     4 Tom Stiles                2.5             Neale-Wade 
     5 Tim Wager                 5.0   Supremo   Wisbech 
    
     U7 Girls
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Emma Frame                1.5   Suprema   Leedon 
     2 Amtulnoor Khan            0.5             St Colette's 
    
     U8 Girls      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Victoria Bennett          2.5             St Josephs 
     2 Samantha Foley            4.0   Q         St Albans 
     3 Sierra Humbert            6.0   Suprema   Rackham 
     4 Charlotte Phillips-Clarke 2.5             Bedford 
     5 Sophie Tullett            4.5   Q         Mayfield 
     6 Katrina Youlton           2.5             Lionel Walden 
    
     U9 Girls      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Aoife Cantrill            3.0             Perse Girls 
     2 Lucy Dent                 5.0   Suprema   Leedon 
     3 Georgina Goodwin          3.0             Spaldwick 
     4 Jennifer Ring             4.0   Q         Perse Girls 
     5 Jessica See               3.0             Perse Girls 
     6 Stannon Sulston           2.0             St Josephs 
    
     U10 Girls      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Alice Brettle             3.0             Meridian 
     2 Elena Dorling             3.0             Histon 
     3 Sarah Fisher              2.5             Ashton 
     4 Clauda Mullins            5.5   Suprema   Perse Girls 
     5 Eliza O'Reilly            1.0             Meadow  
    
     U11 Girls      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Danielle Arnold           4.0   Q         DAH 
     2 Tiffany Arnold            4.0   Q         DAH 
     3 Anna Carter               2.5             Haslingfield 
     4 Julia Cotton              3.5             DAH 
     5 Jessica Garland           4.0   Q         DAH 
     6 Emily Green               2.0             Moorlands 
     7 Chloe Martin              2.0             Lionel Walden 
     8 Eleanor Overvoorde        5.5   Suprema   Lionel Walden 
     9 Anneka Parekh             3.0             Moorlands 
    10 Hana Rudolph              3.5             Newnham Croft 
    11 Laura Tuttle              2.0             Meadow 
    12 Kimberley Ziya            d     Q         DAH 
    
     U12 Girls      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Jessica Barron            3.5   Suprema   Neale-Wade 
     2 Charlotte Campbell        2.0             Ashcroft 
     3 Micheala Puddephatt       1.5             Ashcroft 
    
     U13 Girls      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Clothilde Hugot           3.0             DAH 
     2 Melissa Lomax             2.5             Ashton 
     3 Bryoney Smart             4.0   Suprema   Wisbech 
    
     U14 Girls      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Rebecca Stewart           1.5   Suprema   Neale-Wade 
    
     U15 Girls      
       Name                      Score Qualified School
     1 Sara Perry                3.0   Suprema   DAH 
     2 Rebecca Puddephatt        1.5             Ashcroft 
    
  • Rapidplay:
  • 1. Alejandro Parraga 5.5/6
    2. Steve Pike        4.5/6
    3. Norman Hutchinson 4.0/6
    4. David Craigan     3.5/6
    =. Richard Donaghay  3.5/6
    =. John Harbour      3.5/6
    =. Ying Min Low      3.5/6
    =. Glyn Ward         3.5/6
    

    GO

  • Challengers:
  • Pos Player           Gr Club           MC DW AR PS DC AS TH AJ Wins WAQ points 
    1   Matthew Cocke    5d Norwich        -  1  1  1  0  1  0  1  5    7 
    =   David Ward       4d Cambridge      0  -  1  0  1  1  1  1  5    7 or 9 
    =   Alex Rix         4d Central London 0  0  -  1  1  1  1  1  5    7 
    4   Piers Shepperson 5d Central London 0  1  0  -  1  0  1  1  4    5 
    5   Des Cann         4d Milton Keynes  1  0  0  0  -  1  1  0  3    3½ 
    =   Alex Selby       3d Cambridge      0  0  0  1  0  -  1  1  3    3½ 
    7   Tim Hunt         3d Milton Keynes  1  0  0  0  0  0  -  1  2    2 
    8   Andrew Jones     3d Wanstead       0  0  0  0  1  0  0  -  1    1 
    
    Matthew Cocke and David Ward played off for the right to challenge Matthew
    Macfadyen in the title match. David won by half a point. 
    
  • Bar-Low:
  • Pos No Name               Rank Club           1   2   3   4   5  Wins MMS 
     1   1 Jong Ug Kim          1k Epsom         13+  2+  4+  3+  5+  5    -1 
     2   2 Matthew Woodcraft    1d Cambridge     11+  1-  6+  4+  7+  4    -2 
     3   3 Mike Nash            1k North London  17+ 15+  7+  1-  6-  3    -3 
     =   4 Matthew Reid         1k Cambridge     18+ 10+  1-  2- 12+  3    -3 
     =   5 Jonathan Turner      1k CentralLondon  7- 18+ 16+  8+  1-  3    -3 
     =   6 Brian Dackombe       2k Bromley        9- 13+  2- 19+  3+  3    -3 
     =   7 Roger Daniel         3k CentralLondon  5+  8+  3-  9+  2-  3    -3 
     =   8 Ron Bell             4k Reading       12+  7- 15+  5- 16+  3    -3 
     =   9 Toshio Ohshima       4k Cambridge      6+ 16- 10+  7- 11+  3    -3 
     =  10 Mathieu Flinders     6k Cambridge     19+  4-  9- 15+ 14+  3    -3 
    11  11 Alex Gorza           1k North London   2- 12- 13+ 17+  9-  2    -4 
    ==  12 Andrew Gardner       4k Cambridge      8- 11+ 17+ 16-  4-  2    -4 
    ==  13 Bill Streeten        4k Wanstead       1-  6- 11- 21+ 17+  2    -4 
    ==  14 Chris Goldsmith      5k Cambridge     15- 17- 19+ 18+ 10-  2    -4 
    ==  15 Richard Mullens      5k St Albans     14+  3-  8- 10- 18+  2    -4 
    ==  16 Alena Pieterova      7k Epsom         22+  9+  5- 12+  8-  3    -4 
    17  17 Ian Davis            5k Cambridge      3- 14+ 12- 11- 13-  1    -5 
    ==  18 Simon Mader          6k Cambridge      4-  5- 20+ 14- 15-  1    -5 
    19  19 Mark Todkill         7k North London  10- 21+ 14-  6- 20-  1    -6 
    ==  20 Rob Williamson       9k Cambridge     21- 22+ 18- 23+ 19+  3    -6 
    21  21 Sebastian Bleasdale 10k Cambridge     20+ 19- 24+ 13- 22+  3    -7 
    22  22 Jenny Hughes         9k Liverpool     16- 20- 23+ 25- 21-  1    -8 
    23  23 Andy Price          11k Leamington    25+ 24- 22- 20- 29+  2    -9 
    ==  24 Ukrit Mankong       12k Cambridge     28+ 23+ 21- 29+ 25-  3    -9 
    25  25 Nick Krempel        12k Cambridge     23- 29- 30- 22+ 24+  2   -10 
    ==  26 Sumire Ohshima      12k Ohshima       ... ... ... 30+ 28-  1   -10 
    27  27 Shuntaro Ohshima    15k Ohshima       ... ... ... 28- 30+  1   -13 
    28  28 Kay Dackombe        18k Bromley       24- 30- 29+ 27+ 26+  3   -15 
    29  29 Chris Ball          20k Cambridge     30+ 25+ 28- 24- 23-  2   -18 
    ==  30 Ken Dackombe        20k Bromley       29- 28+ 25+ 26- 27-  2   -18 
    

    GRANTAMIND

    1. Geoff Hubbard
    No record of other placings.
    

    LORD OF THE RINGS

    1. Peter Cornell
    2. Rob Bowles
    3. Joe Platt
    4. Steve Jackson
    

    OTHELLO

    1. Geoff Hubbard  6
    2. Stephen Rowe   5
    3. Roy Arnold     4
    =. Aubrey de Grey 4
    =. Ben Pridmore   4
    6. Jeremy Dyer    3
    7. Andy Aspden    2
    

    OWARE

    1. Paul Smith
    2. Geoff Hubbard
    3. Ben Pridmore
    

    SCRABBLE

    A Division
    1. George Gruner    London Scrabble League 5 +509
    2. Andrew Roughton  Coventry               4 +377
    3. Sanmi Odelana    London Scrabble League 4 +248
    
    B Division
    1. Chris Cummins    Cambridge              5 +745
    2. Ken Bird         Luton                  5 +282
    3. Janet Bonham     Aylesbury              4 +284
    

    SHOGI

  • British Open Championships:
  • No.   Player's name (Country)       Grade     Pl.  W.   SOS   Results                                                
    ---   ------------------------     ------     --- ---  ----  -------------------  
     1.   Kazuo Chiba (JP/GB)           4-kyu      5   5    10    5+  4+  3+  2+  6+
     2.   Dave Faldon (GB)              3-kyu      5   4    11    3+  6+  4+  1-  5+
     3.   Peter Hingley (GB/DE)         7-kyu      5   3    12    2-  5+  1-  6+  4+
     4.   Justin Hollingworth (GB)      8-kyu      5   2    13    6+  1-  2-  5+  3-
     5.   Stuart Patterson (GB)         7-kyu      5   1    14    1-  3-  6+  4-  2-
     6.   John Turrent (GB/JP)          5-kyu      5   0    15    4-  2-  5-  3-  1-
    ---   ------------------------     ------     --- ---  ----  -------------------
    
  • Blitz Knockout Tournament (8 minutes + no byoyomi):
  •                      Dave Faldon -----+
                                          +- Dave Faldon -+
                        Peter Hingley ----+               |
                                                          +- Dave Faldon
                     Justin Hollingworth -+               |
    Phil Holland -+                       +- Kazuo Chiba -+
                  +----- Kazuo Chiba -----+             
    Kazuo Chiba --+
    

    SKAT

                       Round 1    Round 2    Round 3    Round 4 
                       MP  dev    MP  dev    MP  dev    MP  dev 
    1. John McLeod      2  72½     4  201     6  270½    6  267 
    2. Jonathan Madden  0 -72½     2  225     2  214½    4  350½ 
    3. Graham Parlett   2  133½    4  181     4  150½    4  143 
    4. Mike Tobias      0 -133½    0 -155     2    3½    4    7 
    5. David Parlett    0  -56     0 -103½    2  -73     4  -65½ 
    6. Nick Wedd        2   56     4   77½    4  -81     4 -101½ 
    7. Chris Beesley    0  -62     0 -190½    2 -180     4 -159½ 
    8. Pat Piqué        2   62     2 -235½    2 -305     2 -441 
    

    TANTRIX

     1. Rob Morton       ENG
     2. Niklas Andersson SWE Jnr
     3. Tom McCoy        ENG
     4. Neil Jenner      ENG
     5. Rick Yagodich    ENG
     6. Eleanor Gordon   ENG Jnr
     7. Heli Niemi       FIN
     8. Marion Scott     ENG
     9. Zoltan Nemeth    HUN
    10. Simon Wright     NIR Jnr
    11. Kevin Scott      ENG
    12. Ben Polman       NED
    13. Lewis Palmer     ENG
    14. Monica Andersson SWE
    15. Kati Karlsson    FIN
    16. Paul Smith       ENG
    17. Karen King       ENG
    18. Thomas Bachle    GER
    19. Mauro Lazzara    SCO
    20. Markus Andersson SWE Jnr
    21. Jens Ekengren    SWE
    22. Alex Thompson    ENG
    23. Malcolm Preen    SCO
    24. Tuomo Niemi      FIN
    25. Brigitte Empt    GER
    26. Victoria Close   ENG
    27. Vincent Auger    FRA
    28. Mike Gwilliam    ENG
    29. Polly Mackay     ENG
    30. Petra Wark       NED
    31. Dale Thompson    ENG Jnr
    32. Kate Pallas      ENG Jnr
    33. Daniela Pohl     GER
    34. Sarah Jackson    ENG
    

    VAMPIRE: THE ETERNAL STRUGGLE

     1. Anthony Coleman
     2. Graham Smith
     3. Jon Cooper
     4. Barney Baker
     5. Hugh Angseesing
     6. Matt Avery
     7. Mike Nudd
     8. Richard Gardner
     9. Brian White
    10. James Mclellan
    11. Steve Read
    12. Michael Mclellan
    13. Martin Cubberley
    14. Richard Brooks
    15. Roger Ellingham
    16. Colin Goodman
    17. Ian Turner
    18. Keith Cornell
    19. James Bunnett
    


    Problems or questions regarding this site should be directed to the organiser