Home
Schedule
Entries
FAQ
Venue
Sponsors
Links
Results
 2011
 2010
 2009
 2008
 2007
 2006
 2005
 2004
 2003
 2002
 2001
MSO Cambridge 2005 Results

BACKGAMMON

Full Report here

  • Main:
  • Gold.   Zoe Cunningham
    Silver. Irving Czechowicz
    Bronze. Jon Kinsey
    4th.    Stef Rohan
    QF.     David Burn
    QF.     John Ingamells
    QF.     Sean Williams
    QF.     Suzy Crabb
    2R. Chris Gibbins
    2R. Colin Talbot
    2R. Dave Treacy
    2R. David Rogers
    2R. Howard Furr-Barton
    2R. John Broomfield
    2R. Shaun Burton
    2R. Shezan Hirjee
    1R. Bob Bruce
    1R. Chris Bickerton
    1R. Dan Mars
    1R. Danny Gallagher
    1R. David Haycox
    1R. Debbie Bogard
    1R. Fanika Petkovska
    1R. Hakan Dokuzoglu
    1R. Hayley Bennett
    1R. Mahmoud Jahanbani
    1R. Marcus Keighley
    1R. Paul Lamford
    1R. Robert Bolter
    1R. Saskia Griffiths-Moore
    1R. Sue Keeble
    1R. Tony O'Halloran
    
  • Consolation:
  • Gold.   Chris Gibbins
    Silver. Colin Talbot
    Bronze. Sean Williams
    4th.    John Broomfield
    QF.     Dave Treacy
    QF.     David Burn
    QF.     John Ingamells
    QF.     Suzy Crabb
    3R.     Dan Mars
    3R.     Hakan Dokuzoglu
    3R.     Paul Lamford
    3R.     Shezan Hirjee
    2R.     Chris Bickerton
    2R.     David Haycox
    2R.     David Rogers
    2R.     Hayley Bennett
    2R.     Howard Furr-Barton
    2R.     Saskia Griffiths-Moore
    2R.     Shaun Burton
    2R.     Sue Keeble
    1R.     Bob Bruce
    1R.     Danny Gallagher
    1R.     Debbie Bogard
    1R.     Fanika Petkovska
    1R.     Mahmoud Jahanbani
    1R.     Marcus Keighley
    1R.     Robert Bolter
    1R.     Tony O'Halloran
    
  • Last Chance:
  • Gold.   Chris Bickerton
    Silver. Mahmoud Jahanbani
    Bronze. Sue Keeble
    4th.    Marcus Keighley
    2R.     David Rogers
    2R.     Debbie Bogard
    2R.     Robert Bolter
    2R.     Saskia Griffiths-Moore
    1R.     Bob Bruce
    1R.     Danny Gallagher
    1R.     David Haycox
    1R.     Fanika Petkovska
    1R.     Hayley Bennett
    1R.     Howard Furr-Barton
    1R.     Shaun Burton
    1R.     Tony O'Halloran
    
  • Suicide:
  • Gold.   Fanika Petkovska
    Silver. David Rogers
    Bronze. Howard Furr-Barton
    4th.    Hakan Dokuzoglu
    2R.     Danny Gallagher
    2R.     Paul Lamford
    2R.     Saskia Griffiths-Moore
    2R.     Shaun Burton
    1R.     Bob Bruce
    1R.     Dan Mars
    1R.     David Haycox
    1R.     Debbie Bogard
    1R.     Hayley Bennett
    1R.     Robert Bolter
    1R.     Shezan Hirjee
    1R.     Tony O'Halloran
    

    CHESS

  • West Anglia Megafinal


  • Spreadsheet of all results

  • Rapidplay
  • 1st.  Colin Byrne          5/6
    2nd=  David Jarvis         4/6
          Richard Donaghay     4/6
          Ying Min Low         4/6
    

    DRAUGHTS

  • Match England vs The Netherlands
  • Brazilian style England  0-24 Netherlands
    Checkers style  England 13-11 Netherlands
    
  • Checkers Tournament
  • 1: George Miller ... 9
    2: Donald Oliphant . 8
    3: David Harwood ... 8
    4: Brian Lucas ..... 7
    5: Leo Springer .... 4
    6: Bill Long ....... 3
    =: John Reade ...... 3
    

    GO

  • Bar Low Tournament


  • Tournament results here

    OTHELLO

     1. Graham Brightwell . GBR 7
     2. Imre Leader ....... GBR 6
     3. Joel Blackmur ..... GBR 5
     4. Roy Arnold ........ GBR 4 
     =. Lisa Boardman ..... AUS 4 
     =. Geoff Hubbard ..... AUS 4 
     7. Jeremy Dyer ....... GBR 3
     =. David Haigh  ...... GBR 3
     =. Ben Pridmore ...... GBR 3
     =. Biagio Privitera .. ITA 3
     =. Stephen Rowe ...... GBR 3
     =. Elisabetta Vecchi . ITA 3
    13. Francesco Privitera ITA 1
    

    PERKIS-RAMA

  • Eleanor's Quest


  • Puzzle remains unsolved.

    SCRABBLE

  • Division A
  • Posn Rating Class Code Name              Score Spread 
      1     170   A    107 J. McLeod             6    574
      2     159   A    111 G. Wakefield          5     90
      3     169   A    113 A. Webb               4    331
      4     160   A    103 C. Cummins            3    176
      5     156   A    101 P. Bassett            3    117
      6     160   A    109 K. Synnott            3     39
      7=    141   B    105 Y. Eade               3     -3
      7=    145   B    108 M. Rayson             3     -3
      9     177   A    110 B. Violett            3    -52
     10     162   A    104 C. Davison            3    -84
     11     169   A    114 S. Simonis            3   -223
     12     139   B    112 E. Wallace            2   -226
     13     139   B    102 L. Brundell           1   -428
     14     140   B    106 A. Golding            0   -308
    
  • Division B
  • Posn Rating Class Code Name              Score Spread 
      1     108   A      8 M. McParland          6    435
      2     135   A     14 H. Burnet             4    329
      3      93   B      6 J. Frost              4    242
      4     119   A     11 M. Underdown          4    224
      5     118   A      5 P. Friend             4    132
      6       0   B      9 A. Baker              3     62
      7     116   A      3 B. Benton             3    -46
      8      95   B      7 L. Howard             3    -59
      9       0   B     12 F. Watson             3    -84
     10      96   B      2 P. Beales             2    -57
     11     115   A      4 J. Ellis              2   -125
     12      96   B     10 S. Reeve              2   -131
     13      94   B      1 J. Beales             2   -340
     14       0   B     13 S. Watson             0   -582
    

    SETTLERS OF CATAN

    A full report can be found here.
    The rankings from the first 3 rounds were as follows:
    
    David Van-Cauter 28
    Nigel Greenhill  27
    John Adams       25
    Sean Williams    25
    Dale Burrell     24
    Jonathan Miller  24
    Shezan Hirjee    24
    Saffery Durrant  23
    William Brooks   23
    Chris Bickerton  23
    Steve Jones      22
    Kevin Scott      22
    Malcolm Bracken  21
    Dan Mars         21
    Clive Jones      21
    Peter Turner     20
    Jules Palmer     19
    Jo Durrant       18
    David Haycox     18
    Susan Cunningham 17
    
    The top 4 players then went into the final. The end result was
    
    Winner:    Sean Williams   10 points
    Runner up: Nigel Greenhill  9 points
    Runner up: John Adams       8 points
    Runner up: David Van-Cauter 7 points
    

    SHOGI

  • British Open Shogi Championships
  • Final Table and Results:
    
    No. Player's name (Country)  Grade  Pl. W. SOS Results
    --- -----------------------  -----  --- -- --- -----------------------
     1. Tony Hosking (GB)        3-dan   6  5  20   6+  4+  5+  3- 11+  7+
     2. Andy Hammond (GB)        5-kyu   6  5  19   9+  3+  7-  5+  8+ 10+
     3. Tony Stebbings (GB)      3-kyu   6  5  18  14+  2- 15+  1+  6+  5+
     4. Les Blackstock (GB)      3-dan   6  4  18˝  7+  1- 10+ 11+  5-  6+
     5. Dave Faldon (GB)         3-kyu   6  3  23   8+ 13+  1-  2-  4+  3-
     6. Kingsley Pratt (GB)      5-kyu   6  3  22˝  1- 10+  8+  7+  3-  4-
     7. Stuart Patterson (GB)    6-kyu   6  3  21˝  4- 11+  2+  6-  9+  1-
     8. Peter Hingley (GB/DE)    7-kyu   6  3  15˝  5-  9+  6- 15+  2- 11+
     9. Justin Hollingworth (GB) 7-kyu   6  2˝ 17˝  2-  8- 13+ 10=  7- 12+
    10. Ian Spence (GB)          1-kyu   6  2˝ 15˝ 15+  6-  4-  9= 13+  2-
    11. Marc Hiles (GB)          1-kyu   6  2  18  13+  7- 14+  4-  1-  8-
    12. Phil Holland (GB)        4-kyu   3  2   3˝  X   X   X  13+ 15+  9-
    13. Danny O'Shea (GB)       15-kyu   6  1  13  11-  5-  9- 12- 10- 15+
    14. Arron Springate (GB)     2-kyu   3  1   7   3- 15+ 11-  X   X   X
    15. Nigel Day (GB)          15-kyu   6  0  16˝ 10- 14-  3-  8- 12- 13-
    --- -----------------------  -----  --- -- --- -----------------------
    
  • Kyu Knockout Tournament Results (included in the Open Championships):
  • 
                   S Patterson -+
    M Hiles --+                 +- S Patterson -+
              +----- M Hiles ---+               |
    D O'Shea -+                                 +- S Patterson -+
                   T Stebbings -+               |               |
                                +-- A Hammond --+               |
                    A Hammond --+                               |
                                                                +- K Pratt
                J Hollingworth -+                               |
                                +-- P Hingley --+               |
                    P Hingley --+               |               |
    I Spence -+                                 +--- K Pratt ---+
              +---- I Spence ---+               |
    N Day ----+                 +--- K Pratt ---+
                     K Pratt ---+
    

    TANTRIX

  • British Open Tantrix Championship
  •  1. László Szobonya (HUN) 
     2. Attila Mikulán (HUN) 
     3. Tamás Gombköto (HUN) 
     4. Heli Niemi TTM (FIN) 
     5. Niklas Andersson (SWE) 
     6. Lennart Aspelin (SWE) 
     7. Ben Polman ITM (NED) 
     8. Monica Andersson (SWE) 
     9. Péter Petrecz ITM (HUN) 
    10. Marion Scott (ENG) 
    11. Joe Ruby (USA) 
    12. Esther Purnell (ENG) 
    13. Jens Ekengren (SWE) 
    14. Susi Rieger (GER) 
    15. Malcolm Preen (SCO) 
    16. Tuomo Niemi (FIN) 
    17. Simon Wright (NIR) 
    18. Vincent Auger (FRA) 
    19. László Harsanyi (HUN) 
    20. Ádám Petrecz (HUN) 
    21. Judy Moore (ENG) 
    22. Klaus Quecke (GER) 
    23. Petra Wark (NED) 
    24. Andrea Frank (GER) 
    25. Eleanor Gordon (ENG) 
    26. Claire Hynde (IoM) 
    27. Markus Andersson (SWE) 
    28. Mauro Lazzara (SCO) 
    29. Mária Erdey-Grúz (HUN) 
    30. Mike Gwilliam (ENG) 
    31. Steve Moore (ENG) 
    32. Malin Aspelin (SWE) 
    33. Madeleine Hjelm (SWE) 
    34. Matthias Merz (GER) 
    35. David Lawrence (ENG) 
    36. Kevin Scott (ENG) 
    37. Marc Kerr (ENG) 
    
  • British Open Juniors (U18 on 7 May 2005)
  •  1. Attila Mikulan (HUN) 
     2. Tamás Gombköto (HUN) 
     3. Niklas Andersson (SWE) 
     4. Joe Ruby (USA) 
     5. Simon Wright (NIR) 
     6. Ádám Petrecz (HUN) 
     7. Markus Andersson (SWE) 
     8. Malin Aspelin (SWE) 
    
  • British Open Rising Stars (Elo rating < 1800, etc)
  •  1. Esther Purnell (ENG) 
     2. Jens Ekengren (SWE) 
     3. Malcolm Preen (SCO) 
     4. Tuomo Niemi (FIN) 
     5. Judy Moore (ENG) 
     6. Klaus Quecke (GER) 
     7. Andrea Frank (GER) 
     8. Claire Hynde (IoM) 
     9. Mike Gwilliam (ENG) 
    10. Steve Moore (ENG) 
    11. Malin Aspelin (SWE) 
    12. Madeleine Hjelm (SWE) 
    13. Matthias Merz (GER) 
    14. Marc Kerr (ENG) 
    


    Problems or questions regarding this site should be directed to the organiser