Home
Schedule
Entries
FAQ
Venue
Sponsors
Links
Results
 2011
 2010
 2009
 2008
 2007
 2006
 2005
 2004
 2003
 2002
 2001
MSO Cambridge 2006 Results

BACKGAMMON

Full Report here

  • Main:
  • 
    Gold.   Mahmoud Jahanbani
    Silver. John Broomfield
    Bronze. Shaun Burton 
    4th.    David Sanders
    2nd R.  Suzy Crabb
    2nd R.  Alan Beckerson
    2nd R.  Alain Dekker
    2nd R.  Miranda Moore
    1st R.  Simon Morecroft
    1st R.  Monica Beckerson
    1st R.  Mike Main
    1st R.  Matte Juggler
    
  • Consolation:
  • Gold.   Miranda Moore
    Silver. Suzy Crabb
    Bronze. Alan Beckerson
    4th.    Matte Juggler
    2nd R.  Simon Morecroft
    2nd R.  Alain Dekker
    1st R.  Monica Beckerson
    1st R.  Mike Main
    
  • Satellite 1
  • Gold.   Simon Morecroft
    Silver. Mike Main
    Bronze. Alain Dekker
    4th.    Monica Beckerson
    
  • Last Chance
  • Gold.   John Broomfield
    Silver. Shaun Burton
    Bronze. Mike Main
    4th.    Monica Beckerson
    1st R.  Simon Morecroft
    1st R.  Mahmoud Jahanbani
    1st R.  Alain Dekker
    1st R.  Bronwen Dekker
    
  • Satellite 2
  • Gold.   Alain Dekker
    Silver. Mahmoud Jahanbani
    Bronze. Simon Morecroft
    4th.    Bronwen Dekker
    
  • Tric Trac Tourno
  • Gold.   Alan Beckerson
    Silver. Alain Dekker
    Bronze. Simon Morecroft
    4th.    Suzy Crabb
    
  • Suicide
  • Gold.   Mahmoud Jahanbani
    Silver. Matte Juggler
    Bronze. John Broomfield
    4th.    Suzy Crabb
    1st R.  Miranda Moore
    1st R.  Monica Beckerson
    1st R.  Shaun Burton
    1st R.  Alan Beckerson
    

    CHESS

  • British Land Chess Challenge - West Anglia Megafinal

  • Under 7 (Mixed)
  • Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  David Redman              Chesterton Chess                6.0  Supremo
     2  Rowan Ho                  St Colette's                    5.0  Q
     3  Laurie Ho                 St Colette's                    4.0  Q
     4  Jim Newman                Acremont House                  4.0  Q
     5  Matthew Juden             Rackham CE                      4.0  Q
     6  Sean-Francis Calvey       St. Albans R.C.                 3.5
     7  Wilf Wheatley             Milton Road School              3.5
     8  Jonathan Worden           King's Ely                      3.0
     9  River McCarthy            Rackham CE                      3.0
    10  David Witham              Leedon Lower                    3.0
    11  Michael Witham            Leedon Lower                    3.0
    12  Lucy Wilkinson            Rackham CE                      2.5  Suprema
    13  Cameron Fordham           Acremont House                  2.5
    14  Hal Wood                  Castle Lower                    2.5
    15  Dylan Cardwell            Rackham CE                      2.5
    16  Cameron Watson            Milton Road School              2.0
    17  Wafia Zia                 St Colette's                    1.0
    18  Ellie Mahon               Rackham CE                      0.5
    

  • Under 8 (Mixed)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  Alexander Harris          The Perse Prep                  6.0  Supremo
     2  Simeon Wynn               KSE                             5.0  Q
     3  Harry Lawes               KCS                             4.5  Q
     4  Angus Bean                Girton Glebe                    4.0  Q
     5  Gregory Goodwin           Spaldwick CP School             4.0  Q
     6  Om Menon                  Chesterton Chess                4.0  Q
     7  Ruairidh MacDonald        Rackham CE                      3.5 
     8  Anthony Kattuman          Milton Road School              3.0
     9  Daniel Chapman            Rackham CE                      3.0
    10  Jake Wilson               Bedford Modern School           3.0
    11  Matthew Shipp             Histon Juniors                  3.0 
    12  Peter Burnett             Moorlands                       3.0
    13  Guiuseppe Picciano        St Joseph's                     3.0
    14  Harry Bishop              Meridian Primary                3.0 
    15  Rachel Frost              Kings Junior School, Ely        2.5  Suprema
    16  Skye Humbert              Rackham CE                      2.5 
    17  Liam Palmer               Meridian Comberton              2.0
    18  Hannah Divall             Rackham CE                      2.0
    19  Tabitha Everett           Castle Lower                    2.0
    20  Monica Fitzgerald         St Joseph's                     1.5
    21  Thomas Hennesst           Castle Lower                    1.5
    22  Ajay Shah                 Bedford Junior Chess Club       0.0
    23  Mark Parry                King's Ely                      0.0
    24  William Gapper            KCS                             0.0
    

  • Under 9 (Boys)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1   Matthew Garrett          KCS                             5.5  Supremo
     2   Tim Weaving              Rackham CE                      4.5  Q
     3   Mohammed Zia             Perse Prep. School              4.0  Q
     4   Jem Corcoran             KCS                             4.0  Q
     5   Elias Kassell-Raymond    Newnham Croft                   4.0  Q
     6   Sam Juniper              Milton Road School              4.0  Q
     7   Zain Charfare            Bedford Modern School           4.0  Q
     8   Robbie Neal              Milton Road School              4.0  Q
     9   Eddie Bowles             Rackham CE                      4.0  Q
    10   Alexander Jackson        KCS                             3.5
    11   Jamie Buck               Bedford Chess Club              3.0
    12   Joseph Shore             Spaldwick Primary               3.0
    13   Hibiki Kono              KCS                             3.0
    14   Samuel Rawes             Castle Lower                    3.0
    15   Vivek Gandhi             Castle Lower                    3.0
    16   John Broadbent           St. Alban's                     2.5
    17   Joe Biggs                Girton Glebe                    2.5
    18   Ben Armstrong            Castle Lower                    2.5
    19   Myles Martell            Bedford Junior Chess Club       2.0
    20   Ellis Restall            Brampton Jr School              2.0
    21   Daniel Di Filippo        Moorlands                       2.0
    22   Matthew Claypole         Castle Lower                    1.0
    23   Charlie Austen           Earith Primary                  1.0
    24   Henry Gapper             KCS                             0.0
    

  • Under 9 (Girls)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  Zoe Slattery              St Alban's RC Primary           6.0  Suprema
     2  Shannon Hussain           St Joseph's                     5.0  Q
     3  Amy Russell               St Joseph's                     3.0
     4  Claudia Bisutti           Newnham Croft                   3.0
     5  Selina Stroud             Haslingfield Primary            2.5
     6  Aoife McCaul              Milton                          2.0
     7  Charlotte Sandy           Castle Lower                    2.0
     8  Eden Owen-Jones           Haslingfield Primary            0.5
    

  • Under 10 (Boys)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  Ilya Altschuler           Cambridge Chess Club            5.5  Supremo
     2  Callum Shields            Bedford Modern School           5.5  Q
     3  Daniel Shipp              Histon Juniors                  5.0  Q
     4  Firas Charfare            Bedford Modern School           4.0  Q
     5  James Burton              Spaldwick                       4.0  Q
     6  Vivek Mistry              Bedford Modern School           4.0  Q
     7  Nikhil Patel              Moorlands                       4.0  Q
     8  Thomas Matcham            Rackham CE                      4.0  Q
     9  Jack Simons               Rackham CE                      4.0  Q
    10  Joe Harvey                Mayfield                        4.0  Q
    11  George Ryan               King's Jr School, Ely           3.0
    12  Daniel Naidoo             Ashton Middle School            3.0
    13  Alistair Crook            Histon Juniors                  3.0
    14  Ellery Pullin             Brampton Junior School          3.0
    15  George Kemp(HC)           West Leigh                      3.0
    16  James Ford                Marston Vale Middle School      3.0
    17  Liam Smith                Marston Vale Middle School      3.0 
    18  Rajvir Singh Dhillon      Bushmead Primary                2.5
    19  Torell Hector             Moorlands                       2.5
    20  Benjamin Winger           Mayfield                        2.0
    21  Alex Merry                Earith Primary                  2.0
    22  Jack Gibbons              Haslingfield Primary            2.0
    23  Stephen Smith             Girton Glebe                    2.0
    24  Rees Parfitt              Weatheralls, Soham              2.0
    25  Simon Sharman             Bedford Modern School           1.5
    26  Thomas Seaton             Lionel Walden, Doddington       1.5
    27  Jason Dudley              Moorlands                       1.0
    28  Harry Digby               Leedon Lower                    0.0
    29  Michael Sweetenham        Brampton Junior School          0.0
    

  • Under 10 (Girls)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  Sierra Humbert            Rackham CE                      5.0  Suprema
     2  Zoe MacDonald             Rackham CE                      4.5  Q
     3  Samantha Calvey           St. Albans R.C.                 4.0  Q
     4  Nikita Patel              Bushmead Primary                4.0  Q
     5  Laura Pickard             Bury C of E                     3.5
     6  Grace Death               Perse Girls Junior              3.5
     7  Amy Carter                Stewartby Middle                2.5
     8  Katrina Youlton           Lionel Walden, Doddington       2.0
     9  Grace Bloye               Farcet                          1.0
    

  • Under 11 (Mixed)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  Joseph De Souza           Moorlands                       6.0  Supremo
     2  Thomas Edinburgh          Bedford Junior Chess Club       5.0  Q
     3  Lukasz Smith              Newnham                         5.0  Q
     4  Shyam Kukadia             Moorlands                       5.0  Q
     5  Benjamin Marrow           Perse Preparatory School        5.0  Q
     6  Jack Gower                Bury C of E                     4.0  Q
     7  Lucy Dent                 Linslade Middle                 4.0  Suprema
     8  Matthew Brooks            Moorlands                       4.0  Q
     9  Alan Kanapin              Perse Preparatory School        4.0  Q
    10  Fred van Someren          KCS                             4.0  Q
    11  Joe Dickens               Haslingfield Primary            4.0  Q
    12  Sam Bradshaw              Haslingfield Primary            4.0  Q
    13  Nicholas Johnson          Weatheralls, Soham              4.0  Q
    14  Robert Brackfield         Somersham Primary               3.5
    15  Daniel Ravenscroft        Girton Glebe                    3.0
    16  Callum Pinner             Haslingfield Primary            3.0
    17  Miguel Goncalves          Weatheralls, Soham              3.0
    18  David Snelling            Haslingfield Primary            3.0
    19  Harry Rogerson            Rackham CE                      3.0
    20  Sam Burry                 Somersham Primary               3.0
    21  Matthew Jones             Brampton Junior School          3.0
    22  Alex Knubley              Bushmead Primary                3.0
    23  Joanna Slattery           St Alban's RC Primary           3.0
    24  Joss Fieldhouse           Histon Impington Junior School  2.5
    25  Andres Caicedo            Girton Glebe                    2.5
    26  Michael Doyle             Bushmead Primary                2.5
    27  Luke John Warren          Bury C of E                     2.5
    28  Oliver Yandell            KCS                             2.0
    29  Alexander Winter          Ashton Middle School            2.0 
    30  Kate Goodfellow           Haslingfield Primary            2.0
    31  Joel Tremlett             Marston Vale Middle School      2.0
    32  James Lee-Eldrid          Farcet                          2.0
    33  Adam Pickerill            Weatheralls, Soham              2.0
    34  Emily Williams            Dame Alice Harpur School        1.5 
    35  Jack Galbraith-Edge       Brampton Junior School          1.5
    36  Katherine Stephen         Dame Alice Harpur School        1.5
    37  Joseph Kaluza-Gilbert     Earith Primary                  1.5
    38  Colin Hamilton            Bedford Modern School           1.5
    39  Adam Nicholson            Weatheralls, Soham              1.0
    40  Benjamin Winger           Mayfield                        0.0
    41  Jack Simons               Rackham CE                      0.0
    

  • Under 12 (Mixed)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  Vinay Shah                Bedford Junior Chess Club       5.0  Supremo
     2  Edward Noble              Perse School                    5.0  Q
     3  Thomas L Chaplin          Bedford Junior Chess Club       5.0  Q
     4  James Hutt                Bedford Modern School           4.5  Q
     5  David Ramsden             Bedford Modern School           4.5  Q
     6  Laurence Reeves           Ashton Middle School            4.0  Q
     7  Oliver Stewart            Chesterton Chess                4.0  Q
     8  Adam Szpala               Ashton Middle School            4.0  Q
     9  Brett Whitehead           Ashton Middle School            4.0  Q
    10  Aseem Sharma              Wisbech Grammar                 4.0  Q
    11  Max Addison               KSE                             3.5
    12  Thomas Lamont-Abrams      St Bede's                       3.0
    13  Victoria Holloway         Dame Alice Harpur School        3.0  Suprema
    14  Richard Wingfield         Neale Wade                      3.0
    15  Matthew Kerr              Sawston VC                      3.0
    16  Georgia Froggatt          Ashton Middle School            3.0 
    17  Ieuan Smith               Ashton Middle School            3.0
    18  James Hopkinson-Hughes    KCS                             2.5
    19  Cameron Restall           Ashton Middle School            2.5
    20  Mikesh Mistry             Bedford Modern School           2.0
    21  Bernadette Shakira Muthia Dame Alice Harpur School        2.0 
    22  William Freeman           Marston Vale Middle School      2.0
    23  Erin Shields              Bedford Modern School           2.0
    24  Guy France                Wisbech Grammar                 1.5
    25  Callum Thomas Varle       Ashton Middle School            1.0
    26  Anthony Whitfield         St Neots Community College      1.0
    27  Sarah Fisher              Ashton Middle School            1.0
    28  Anthony Gathercole        St Bede's                       0.0
    29  Jack Simpson              Bedford Modern School           0.0
    30  Vincent Day               Woodland Middle                 0.0
    

  • Under 13 (Mixed)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  Matthew Dent              Linslade Middle                 6.0  Supremo
     2  Daniel Ollerenshaw        St. Bede's School               4.5  Q
     3  Ramone Phillips           Ashton Middle School            4.0  Q
     4  Conor Jackson             St John's                       4.0  Q
     5  Robert Edinburgh          Bedford Junior Chess Club       4.0  Q
     6  Samir Sattar              ?                               4.0  Q
     7  Dominic Fisk              St. John's                      3.5
     8  Marcus Ghosh              St. John's College              3.0
     9  David Starling            St Neots Community College      3.0
    10  Stephen Woodward          Marston Vale Middle School      3.0 
    11  Anneka Parekh             Dame Alice Harpur School        3.0  Suprema
    12  Kean Lenton               Neale-Wade Community College    3.0
    13  Kevin Kurian              St Bede's                       2.5
    14  Joshua Taylor             Lealands High School            2.5
    15  Selena Jalland            Neale-Wade Community College    2.5
    16  Jadon Fell                Lealands High School            2.0
    17  Jack Stroud               Lealands High School            2.0
    18  Sam James                 St Bede's                       2.0
    19  William Cleary            Sawston VC                      1.5
    20  Anthony Gathercole        St Bede's                       0.0
    

  • Under 18 (Mixed)
  •  
    Pos Name                      School/Club                    Score Qualified
     1  Chris Davison(u14b)       Cambridge Chess and Go          5.5  Supremo
     2  Christopher Fagence(u15b) Lealands High School            5.0  Supremo
     3  Ashley Stewart(u14b)      Chesterton Chess                4.5  Q
     4  James Ramsden(u15b)       Bedford Modern School           4.0  Q
     5  Christopher Carter(u16b)  Neale-Wade Community College    4.0  Supremo
     6  Alex Barton(u18b)         Bedford Junior Chess Club       4.0  Supremo
     7  Bryony Smart(u15g)        Wisbech Grammar                 4.0  Suprema
     8  Luke Barron(u14b)         Neale-Wade Community College    4.0  Q
     9  James Hussain(u15b)       Lealands High School            4.0  Q
    10  Nicholas Lee(u15b)        Redbourne Upper                 4.0  Q
    11  Jonathan Shilton(u15b)    Bedford Modern School           3.0 
    12  Carl Bramham(u18b)        Wisbech Grammar                 3.0
    13  David Farrell(u15b)       St Bede's                       3.0
    14  Simon Johnson(u15b)       Redbourne Upper                 3.0
    15  Lucy Treasure(u15g)       Wisbech Grammar                 3.0
    16  Sophie Jones(u16g)        St Neots Community College      3.0  Suprema
    17  Melvin Leong(u16b)        St Neots Community College      3.0
    18  David Thrussell(u15b)     Harlington Upper                2.0
    19  Eire Dalgarno(u16g)       Lealands High School            2.0
    20  Matthew Abbotts(u14b)     St Bede's                       2.0
    21  Allan Shaw(u14b)          St Neots Community College      2.0
    22  Joseph Smith(u15b)        St. Neots Community College     2.0
    23  Keith Baker(u14b)         Harlington Upper                2.0
    24  Emily Diver(u15g)         Redbourne Upper                 1.0
    25  Lisa Woods(u15g)          Redbourne Upper                 1.0
    

    GO

  • Bar Low Tournament
  • The bar was at 5k. Handicap and no-komi games are underlined
    
    No  Name                 Rank Club         1   2   3   4   5  Wins MMS SOS
     1. Paul Tabor	          1k  Epsom        2+  6+  3+  4+  5+   5    0 -14
     2. Ukrit Mankong         2k  Cambridge    1-  4+  5+  3+  6+   4   -1 -13
     3. Maria Tabor           5k  Epsom        6+  5+  1-  2-  8+   3   -2 -14
     4. Simon Mader           3k  Cambridge    5-  2-  7+  1-  9+   2   -3 -14
     5. Brian Dackombe        3k  Farnborough  4+  3-  2-  9-  1-   1   -4 -11
     6. Paul Russell          3k  Cambridge	   3-  1-  8+  7-  2-   1   -4 -12
     7. Ghost                dan  Cambridge    8+  9+  4-  6+ 10-   3   -4 -24
     8. James Murray          7k  Watford      7- 11+  6- 10+  3-   2   -5 -25
     9. Andrew Simons         8k  Cambridge   11+  7- 10+  5+  4-   3   -5 -26
    10. Stephen Chester       9k  Cambridge   13- 12+  9-  8-  7+   2   -7 -33
    11. Jonathan Medlock      9k  Cambridge    9-  8- 13+ 15- 16-   1   -8 -42
    12. Ken Dackombe         13k  Farnborough 16+ 10- 14+ 18+ 17+   4   -9 -70
    13. Kay Dackombe         13k  Farnborough 10+ 14+ 11- 17+ 15-   3  -10 -52
    14. Jonathan Green       13k  Leamington  15+ 13- 12- 16+ 18+   3  -10 -65
    15. Ken Kneller           3k  Wanstead    14- 17- 18+ 11+ 13+   3  -10 -69
    16. Ingrid Jendrzejewski 14k  Cambridge   12- 18- 17+ 14- 11+   2  -12 -68
    17. Keith Chapman        19k  No Club     18+ 15+ 16- 13- 12-   2  -17 -65
    18. Ruth Horry           25k  Cambridge   17- 16+ 15- 12- 14-   1  -24 -58
    

    MEMORY

    Detailed Results/Analysis here
     1.	Clemens Mayer ........ 6677
     2.	Dr Gunther Karsten ... 5974
     3.	Johannes Mallow ...... 5057
     4.	Boris Nikolai Konrad . 4202
     5.	James Paterson ....... 2616*
     6.	James Ponder ......... 2534
     7.	Joshua Foer .......... 2484
     8.	Guy Griffiths ........ 2204*
     9.	Ferdinand Krause ..... 1580
    10.	Richard Bowdler ...... 1446*
    11.	Dave Turner .......... 1245*
    12.	Ed Cooke ............. 1161  [from 2 of 10 disciplines]
    13.	Philip Peters ........  201* [from 3 of 10 disciplines]
    

    OTHELLO

     1. Imre Leader ......... 5.5/7
     2. Graham Brightwell ... 5.0/7
     =. Jeremy Dyer ......... 5.0/7
     4. Elisabetta Vecchi ... 4.5/7
     5. Geoff Hubbard ....... 4.0/7
     =. George Ortiz ........ 4.0/7
     7. Phil Marson ......... 3.5/7
     8. Steve MacGuire ...... 3.0/7
     9. Aidan Robison ....... 2.5/7
    10. Joel Blackmur ....... 2.0/7
    ==. Stephen Rowe ........ 2.0/7
    12. Ben Pridmore ........ 1.0/7
    


    Problems or questions regarding this site should be directed to the organiser