Home
Schedule
Entries
FAQ
Venue
Sponsors
Links
Results
 2011
 2010
 2009
 2008
 2007
 2006
 2005
 2004
 2003
 2002
 2001
MSO Cambridge 2007 Results

BACKGAMMON

  • Main:
  • 1. Jackie Griffiths-Moore
    2. Simon Morecroft
    3. David Sanders
    4. Geoff Conn
    
  • Consolation:
  • 1. John Broomfield
    2. Robert Bolter
    3. Neil Foston
    4. Jon Williams
    
  • Last Chance
  • 1. Howard Furr-Barton
    2. Irving Czechowicz
    3. Mahmoud Jahanbani
    4. Roger Salmon
    
  • Suicide
  • 1. Howard Furr-Barton
    2. Neil Foston
    3. Susan Bourne
    4. Irving Czechowicz
    

    CHESS

  • British Land Chess Challenge - West Anglia Megafinal

  • West Anglia Results - 2007 Age        
    No Name   Group Sex School Score Title/Q
    1 U7 Boys            
    2 Christopher Weaving 7 B Rackham Primary School 5.5 Supremo
    3 Oliver Hsieh 7 B Cambridge Chess and Go 5 Q
    4 Calum Thornton 7 B Milton Road Primary School 4 Q
    5 Felix Mallalieu 7 B Castle Lower School 3.5  
    6 Max Wood 7 B Castle Lower School 3.5  
    7 Dominic Butler 7 B Kings School, Ely 3  
    8 Edward Wenborn 7 B King's College School 3  
    9 Robbie Hayes 7 B Acremont House 3  
    10 Fred Hughes 7 B   2.5  
    11 Laurence Van Someren 7 B King's College School 2.5  
      U7 Girls            
    12 Chelsea Ward 7 G Rackham Primary School 3.5 Suprema
    13 Amy Windsor 7 G King's College School 3  
    14 Katie Diss 7 G Acremont House 1  
      U8 Boys            
    15 David Redman 8 B Cambridge Chess and Go 6 Supremo
    16 Matias Hart-Villamil 8 B King's College School 5 Q
    17 Matthew Juden 8 B Rackham Primary School 4.5 Q
    18 Daniel Janes 8 B Castle Lower School 4 Q
    19 Jim Newman 8 B KSE 4 Q
    20 River McCarthy 8 B Rackham Primary School 4 Q
    21 Wilf Wheatley 8 B Milton Road Primary School 4 Q
    22 Theo Coleman 8 B King's College School 3.5  
    23 Alexander Lewsley 8 B Kimbolton Prep School 3  
    24 Hal Wood 8 B Castle Lower School 3  
    25 Luke Booth 8 B Bury Church School 3  
    26 Sean-Francis Calvey 8 B St Alban's RC Primary School 3  
    27 Kristian Harben 8 B Earith Primary School 2.5  
    28 William Hirtzel 8 B King's College School 2.5  
    29 Cameron Thompson 8 B Castle Lower School 2  
    30 Anthony Tanti 8 B St Joseph's RC Lower School 2  
    31 Dieudonne Ngezeyikiese 8 B Castle Lower School 2  
    32 Tom Smith 8 B Castle Lower School 1.5  
    33 Akiel Mahmood 8 B St Joseph's RC Lower School 1  
    34 Alex Bryan 8 B Castle Camps C of E Primary 1  
    35 Daniel Jackson 8 B King's College School 0  
      U8 Girls            
    36 Eleanor Mahon 8 G Rackham Primary School 3.5 Suprema
    37 Lucy Wilkinson 8 G Rackham Primary School 3  
    38 Alice Gardner 8 G Cambridge Chess and Go 2  
    39 Vittoria Zaina 8 G Haslingfield 2  
    40 U9 Boys            
    41 Alexander Harris 9 B Perse Preparatory 6 Supremo
    42 Harry Daniels 9 B King's College School 5 Q
    43 Noah McMillan 9 B Kings School, Ely 4.5 Q
    44 Gregory Goodwin 9 B Spaldwick School 4 Q
    45 Matthew Shipp 9 B Histon Junior School 4 Q
    46 Om Menon 9 B Tough Chess Cambridge 4 Q
    47 Ruairidh MacDonald 9 B Rackham Primary School 4 Q
    48 Angus Bean 9 B Girton Glebe 3.5  
    49 James Hall 9 B Kimbolton Prep School 3.5  
    50 Kasim Ulzaman 9 B Moorlands 3.5  
    51 Marcus Lankford 9 B Girton Glebe 3.5  
    52 Alexander Kwok 9 B Rackham Primary School 3  
    53 Anthony Kattuman 9 B Milton Road Primary School 3  
    54 David Bedford 9 B Haslingfield 3  
    55 James Hobbs 9 B Haslingfield 3  
    56 Rowan Wilson 9 B Somersham Primary School 3  
    57 Daniel Chapman 9 B Rackham Primary School 2.5  
    58 Harry Knowlton 9 B Kimbolton Prep School 2.5  
    59 Thomas Hennessy 9 B Castle Lower School 2.5  
    60 Ashwin Anhal 9 B Moorlands 2  
    61 Sachin Rajput 9 B Moorlands 2  
    62 Tom Quarrell 9 B Castle Camps C of E Primary 2  
    63 Zachary Stevens 9 B Bury Church School 2  
    64 Ali Shah 9 B Moorlands 1  
    65 Ben Palazon 9 B Earith Primary School 1  
      U9 Girls            
    66 Polly Dunn 9 G King's College School 5 Suprema
    67 Joanna Ede 9 G King's College School 4.5 Q
    68 Jenika Patel 9 G Moorlands 4 Q
    69 Rachel Crook 9 G Histon and Impington Junior School 4 Q
    70 Sophie Street 9 G   3.5  
    71 Rachel Frost 9 G KSE 3  
    72 Farrah Mahmood 9 B St Joseph's RC Lower School 3  
    73 Sofia Quarta 9 G St Joseph's RC Lower School 2  
    74 Shruti Varghese 9 G St Joseph's RC Lower School 1  
    75 Leonnie Gomes 9 G St Joseph's RC Lower School 0  
      U10 Boys            
    76 Alvin Gardner 10 B Cambridge Chess and Go 5.5 Supremo
    77 Ganesh Chauhan 10 B Moorlands 5 Q
    78 Timothy Weaving 10 B Rackham Primary School 5 Q
    79 Adam Howes 10 B Ardley Hill Middle School 4 Q
    80 Eddie Bowles 10 B Rackham Primary School 4 Q
    81 Joshua Eddon 10 B Kimbolton Prep School 4 Q
    82 Matthew Garrett 10 B King's College School 4 Q
    83 Niall Wilson 10 B Woodlands Middle School 4 Q
    84 Oliver Howard 10 B Cambridge Chess and Go 4 Q
    85 Roberto Hart-Villamil 10 B King's College School 4 Q
    86 Zain Charfare 10 B Bedford Modern School 4 Q
    87 David Mayle 10 B Rackham Primary School 3.5  
    88 Joseph Shore 10 B Spaldwick School 3.5  
    89 Hibiki Kono 10 B King's College School 3.5  
    90 Robbie Neal 10 B Milton Road Primary School 3.5  
    91 Sam Juniper 10 B Tough Chess Cambridge 3.5  
    92 Alexander Jackson 10 B King's College School 3  
    93 George Gill 10 B Kimbolton Prep School 3  
    94 Hassan Javaid 10 B Moorlands 3  
    95 Joe Biggs 10 B Girton Glebe 3  
    96 Will Woods 10 B King's College School 3  
    97 Ben Carver 10 B Histon and Impington Junior School 2.5  
    98 David Robson 10 B King's College School 2.5  
    99 Rishi Shah 10 B Moorlands 2.5  
    100 James Nowshadi 10 B Moorlands 2  
    101 Jem Corcoran 10 B King's College School 2  
    102 John Broadbent 10 B St Alban's RC Primary School 2  
    103 Sam Woods 10 B King's College School 2  
    104 Samuel Asby 10 B Somersham Primary School 2  
    105 Ammar Qadeer 10 B Kimbolton Prep School 1.5  
    106 Erik Kerr 10 B Bushmead Primary School 1.5  
    107 Joseph Bradley 10 B Perse Preparatory 1.5  
    108 Benjamin Minney 10 B Marston Vale Middle School 1  
    109 Hugh Tomkins 10 B Kimbolton Prep School 0  
    110 Liam Bedford 10 B Marston Vale Middle School 0  
    111 Sam Harrison 10 B King's College School 0  
      U10 Girls            
    112 Zoe Slattery 10 G Tough Chess Cambridge 6 Suprema
    113 Matilda Southern-Wilkins 10 G Dame Alice Harpur 5 Q
    114 Lauren Owens 10 G Spaldwick School 4 Q
    115 Hannah Szluha 10 G Castle Camps C of E Primary 3.5  
    116 Sarah Sanderson 10 G Girton Glebe 2  
    117 Tavleen Toor 10 G Dame Alice Harpur 2  
    118 Clara Wardell 10 G Castle Camps C of E Primary 1.5  
      U11 Boys            
    119 Vivek Mistry 11 B Bedford Modern School 6 Supremo
    120 Thomas Matcham 11 B Rackham Primary School 5 Q
    121 Daniel Shipp 11 B Histon Junior School 4.5 Q
    122 Ilya Altschuler 11 B Perse Preparatory 4.5 Q
    123 Ashil Shah 11 B Moorlands 4 Q
    124 Callum Shields 11 B Bedford Modern School 4 Q
    125 Rajvir Dhillon 11 B Bushmead Primary School 4 Q
    126 Callum Stevens 11 B Bury Church School 3.5  
    127 Firas Charfare 11 B Bedford Modern School 3.5  
    128 Joseph Harvey 11 B Cambridge Chess and Go 3.5  
    129 Michael Hale 11 B LBJCC 3.5  
    130 Edward Handford 11 B Bedford Modern School 3  
    131 Jason Dudley 11 B Moorlands 3  
    132 Nikhil Patel 11 B Moorlands 3  
    133 Rees Parfitt 11 B Weatheralls 3  
    134 Thomas Seaton 11 B Lionel Walden 3  
    135 Zack Rowlands 11 B Marston Vale Middle School 3  
    136 Thomas Simpson 11 B Kimbolton Prep School 2.5  
    137 Hugo Trevayne-Smith 11 B Lionel Walden 2  
    138 James Galvin 11 B Castle Camps C of E Primary 2  
    139 Kieran Sargent 11 B Marston Vale Middle School 2  
    140 Robert Ward 11 B Bushmead Primary School 2  
    141 Stephen Smith 11 B Girton Glebe 2  
    142 Thomas Orme 11 B Kimbolton Prep School 1.5  
    143 Alistair Crook 11 B Histon and Impington Junior School 1  
    144 Daniel Soloman 11 B Moorlands 0  
    145 Phillip Barr 11 B Perse Preparatory 0  
    146 Thomas Biddle 11 B Kimbolton Prep School 0  
      U11 Girls            
    147 Sierra Humbert 11 G Rackham Primary School 5 Suprema
    148 Samantha Calvey 11 G St Alban's RC Primary School 4.5 Q
    149 Sophie Tullett 11 G Cambridge Chess and Go 4.5 Q
    150 Nikita Patel 11 G Bushmead Primary School 4 Q
    151 Zoe MacDonald 11 G Rackham Primary School 3  
    152 Katrina Youlton 11 G Lionel Walden 2  
    153 Annabel Sadler 11 G Dame Alice Harpur 0  
    154 Elizabeth Fox 11 G Bury Church School 0  
      U12 Boys            
    155 Thomas Edinburgh 12 B BJCC 5 Supremo
    156 Cyrus Rochford 12 B Tough Chess Cambridge 4 Q
    157 James Dietz 12 B Sir Harry Smith 3.5  
    158 Alexander Winter 12 B Dunstable Ashton Middle School 3  
    159 Arthur Randall 12 B Sir Harry Smith 3  
    160 Deane Knighton 12 B Sir Harry Smith 3  
    161 Harry Palicza-Wright 12 B St Bede's 3  
    162 James Ollerenshaw 12 B St Bede's 3  
    163 Joel Tremlett 12 B Marston Vale Middle School 3  
    164 Jake Bosworth 12 B Sir Harry Smith 2  
    165 Dominic Fradley 12 B Sir Harry Smith 1.5  
    166 Joe Morris 12 B St Bede's 1  
    167 Martyn Everden 12 B Sir Harry Smith 1  
    168 Calum Peters 12 B Ashton Middle School 0  
      U12 Girls            
    169 Lucy Dent 12 G LBJCC 6 Suprema
      U13 Boys            
    170 James Hopkinson-Hughes 13 B King's College School 5 Supremo
    171 Thomas Chaplin 13 B BJCC 5 Q
    172 Ed Noble 13 B Tough Chess Cambridge 4.5 Q
    173 Vinay Shah 13 B BJCC 4.5 Q
    174 Aseem Sharma 13 B Wisbech Grammar School 4 Q
    175 Simon Rolph 13 B Sawston Village College 4 Q
    176 Adam Szpala 13 B Ashton Middle School 3  
    177 James Hutt 13 B BJCC 3  
    178 Matthew Kerr 13 B Sawston Village College 3  
    179 Oliver Stewart 13 B Cambridge Chess and Go 3  
    180 Thomas Lamont-Abrams 13 B St Bede's 3  
    181 Brett Whitehead 13 B Ashton Middle School 2  
    182 Luke Perera 13 B St Bede's 2  
    183 Martin Carta 13 B Sawston Village College 2  
    184 Oliver King 13 B St Bede's 1  
      U13 Girls            
    185 Georgia Froggatt 13 G Ashton Middle School 3 Suprema
    186 Vanessa Aveling 13 G St Neots Community College 2  
    187 Erin Shields 13 G Bedford Modern School 0  
      U14 Boys            
    188 Daniel Ollerenshaw 14 B St Bede's 3.5 Supremo
    189 Kevin Kurian 14 B   3  
    190 Matthew Dent 14 B LBJCC 3  
    191 Robert Edinburgh 14 B BJCC 3  
    192 David Starling 14 B St Neots Community College 2  
    193 Christopher Dunkley 14 B St Neots Community College 1  
      U15 Boys            
    194 Chris Davison 15 B Cambridge Chess and Go 4.5 Supremo
    195 Ashley Stewart 15 B Cambridge Chess and Go 4 Q
    196 Martyn Wright 15 B St Neots Community College 2  
      U16 Boys            
    197 Nicholas Lee 16 B Redbourne Upper School 3.5 Supremo
      U16 Girls            
    198 Winnie Hu 16 G St Neots Community College 2 Suprema
      U17 Boys            
    199 Pat Bracken 17 B LBJCC ab  
      U18 Boys            
    200 Peter Constantinou 18 B Bedford Modern School 6 Supremo
    201 Joshua Tattersall 18 B Bedford Modern School 4.5 Q
                   
                   
                   

    GO

  • Bar Low Tournament
  • The bar was at 8k. Handicap and no-komi games are in red.

    PosnNoNameRankClubCountry12345WinsMMSSOS
    11Andrew Kay1kCambridgeUK4+3+6+5+2+5-3-27
    22Andrew Simons2kCambridgeUK3-9+4+7+1-3-5-25
    33Edwin Brady3kSt AndrewsUK2+1-5-8+7+3-5-26
    44Brian Dackombe3kFarnboroughUK1-15+2-6+5+3-5-32
    55Stephen Chester5kCambridgeUK6-8+3+1-4-2-6-25
    66Roger Daniel4kLondonUK5+7+1-4-10-2-6-26
    77Graham Philips8kCambridgeUK10+6-9+2-3-2-6-28
    88Jernej Ule7kCambridgeUK9-5-11+3-12+2-6-31
    9Philip Willoughby7kWinchesterUK8+2-7-12-11+2-6-31
    1010Ken Kneller10kWansteadUK7-18+14+16+6+4-6-50
    1111Gary Gibson10kWansteadUK14+13+8-15+9-3-7-39½
    1212Kay Dackombe11kFarnboroughUK15+14+16+9+8-4-7-44
    1313Jonathan Green11kLeamingtonUK16+11-18+17=15+-7½-65½
    1414Jonathan Medlock9kCambridgeUK11-12-10-18-17+1-8-54½
    1515Andrew Cohen13kCambridgeUK12-4-17+11-13-1-12-43
    1616Stephen Bottomley14kCambridgeUK13-17+12-10-18+2-12-55
    1717Tessa Holden17kMilton KeynesUK18-16-15-13=14--16½-57½
    1818Paul Rainton20kCambridgeUK17+10-13-14+16-2-18-50

    MEMORY

    Detailed Results/Analysis here
    1 Edward Cooke 4864 
    2 James Ponder 3026 
    3 James Paterson 2951 
    4 Fan Kai Yoon 2074 
    5 Christopher Beeg 1928 
    6 James Kemp 1643 
    7 Benjamin Evans 1158 
    8 Philip Peters 682 
    9 Charles Garavan 560 
    

    OTHELLO

     1. David Beck........... 7.0/9
     =. Ben Pridmore ........ 7.0/9
     3. Geoff Hubbard ....... 6.0/9
     =. Imre Leader ......... 6.0/9
     5. Jeremy Dyer ......... 5.0/9
     =. Stephen Rowe ........ 5.0/9
     7. Roy Arnold .......... 4.0/9
     8. Phil Marson ......... 3.0/9
     9. Aidan Robison ....... 2.0/9
    

    SHOGI

    Pl. Name           Str Co. 1  2  3  4  5  Pt
    1   Ogura, Hiro     5d Jap 3+ 2+ 4+ 5+ 6+  5
    2   Faldon, Dave    2k UK  4+ 1- 5+ 6+ 3+  4
    3   Spence, Ian     1k UK  1- 5+ 6+ 4+ 2-  3
    4   Hiles, Marc     1k UK  2- 6+ 1- 3- 5+  2
    5   Day, Nigel         UK  6+ 3- 2- 1- 4-  1
    6   O'Shea, Danny      UK  5- 4- 3- 2- 1-  0
    
    Str = strength. 5d = 5 dan, 2k = 2 kyu, etc.
    


    Problems or questions regarding this site should be directed to the organiser